1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.
    Dismiss Notice

짚을까 or 싶을까

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie

    sikkiesikkiehyungsikkie New Member

    I copied this phrase from a Korean text book I am studying 뒤에서 어깨 짚을까 and I was wondering if 짚을까 is a word because I was thinking that it was an error and that it was meant to be 싶을까?.Would the first sentence still make sense and is 짚을까 a word because it did not exist in the Naver dictionary and can someone please help me translate it ?
    Thanks a lot
  2. vientito Senior Member

    it comes from 짚다 (base stem of a verb meaning lean on)... ㄹ/을까 is a kind of ending.
  3. Kross

    Kross Senior Member

    I agree with vientito. But my version of the translation is a bit different. I’d like to say ‘Do someone place his/her hand on another person’s shoulder from the behind?’ I admit that the translation can be changed depending on the context because 짚다 has plural meanings.

Share This Page