1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

찌쁘려요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by ateters, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. ateters Senior Member

    Oregon, US
    English
    Hi guys! I am trying to figure out what '찌쁘려요' means. However, I'm not sure if the spelling is correct. There is a picture of a girl who appears sad that goes along with the audio assignment, but I'm having trouble with the definition.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    감사합니다
     
  2. Hello, ateters

    I guess it might be 찌푸리다 which is a verb, meaning making one's own face twisted or wrinkled.

    e.g. She grimaced with pain or......She frowned at me..
     
  3. ateters Senior Member

    Oregon, US
    English
    감사합니다 That would be it. I re-listened to the audio and she says '푸' not '쁘'.
     
  4. We pronunciate the word 찌푸리다 as 찌뿌리다 or 찌푸리다 (I'm not sure which sound is correct. When we write, 찌푸리다 is correct but I heard 찌뿌리다 many times in S.Korea.. ). Because of their similarity of sound, it is difficult to write down correctly what the audio says.
     
  5. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    찌푸리다 is correct spelling/prenunciation.
    찌뿌리다 are often used by people using 전라도 dialect.
     

Share This Page