1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

찮 infix

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by RadkeRonnie, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. RadkeRonnie Junior Member

    English - USA
    I have seen the -잖- infix in a lot of places, but I can't find any source that clearly defines what it means. Can anyone help me with this?

    Here are a few examples.

    나 정말 아름답잖아? (After selecting Cassiopeia in the Korean League of Legends client.)
    나는 지금 울잖아요. (From 난 알아요 by 서태지.)
    혼자가 안이야. 넌 내가 있잖아. (From KWOW episode 53 on YouTube.)

    EDIT: I fixed the spelling error. I think I was confusing this infix with the word 괜찮아.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2012
  2. aralaral New Member

    Japanese
    잖 is shorter version of 지 않아. but meaning is not same.
    잖아 mean confirmation
    지 않아 mean denial

    나 정말 아름답찮아? WRONG
    나 정말 아름답잖아? RIGHT (UNABRIDGED 나 정말 아름답지 않아? MEANING 나 정말 아름답지 않니? - CONFIRMATION)

    나는 지금 울찮아요. WRONG
    나는 지금 울잖아요. RIGHT (UNABRIDGED 나는 지금 울지 않아요, MEANING 나는 지금 울지 않아요 - DENIAL)
    But i think '나는 지금 울잖아요'[DENIAL] is quite weird though '애가 울잖아요'[CONFIRMATION] is okay.
    You cannot use '나는 지금 울잖아요' in normal sentence.

    혼자가 안이야. 넌 내가 있찮아. WRONG
    혼자가 아니야. 넌 내가 있잖아. RIGHT (UNABRIDGED 넌 내가 있지 않아. MEANING 넌 내가 있으니까. - CONFIRMATION)
     
  3. RadkeRonnie Junior Member

    English - USA
    This makes a lot of sense. Thanks for the help!
     
  4. bonbon2023

    bonbon2023 Senior Member

    Korean(south)
    See this section 5, chapter4 of Hangeul Matchumbeop(한글맞춤법 4장 5절):
    제39항어미 ‘- 지’ 뒤에 ‘않 -’이 어울려 ‘- 잖 -’이 될 적과 ‘- 하지’ 뒤에 ‘않 -’이 어울려 ‘- 찮 -’이 될 적에는 준 대로 적는다.(The spellings of shortened form '-잖' when 않 comes after the ending '-지' and of the shortened form '-찮' when '않' comes after the '-하지' are allowed.)
    e.g.
    그렇지 않은 그렇잖은 만만하지 않다 만만찮다
    적지 않은 적잖은 변변하지 않다 변변찮다
     

Share This Page