1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

팔방미남

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by flawlesschanyong, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. flawlesschanyong

    flawlesschanyong New Member

    Portugese
    팔방미남.This is a new slang but does anyone know what it means.
    Background:Recently used to describe Park Hyungsik on a variety show as The entertainment industry's representative 팔방미남.I am guessing it has something to do with being perfect?
     
  2. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    팔방미남 may be new but 팔방미인 is not

    It basically means someone who's versatile and perfect in every aspect.

    Every word is a hanja. Literally means a beauty in eight directions.
     
  3. Rance Senior Member

    Korean
    Definition of 팔방미인 given by vientito is correct.
    Although the word 미인 alone is restricted to female subject only, 팔방미인 is not.
    팔방미남 probably comes from the misconception that 팔방미인 refers to women only.
     
  4. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    As Rance meantioned, 팔방미인 is a unisex standard Korean. So it can be used for either males or females. However, 팔방미남 is used to only describe a versatile male. And it is not a standard Korean word.
     

Share This Page