1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

학생들 두고 그렇게 하는 거 아니에요

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by midohae, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. midohae New Member

    Polish
    If a teacher said or did something inappropriate and this was what a student said 학생들 두고 그렇게 하는 거 아니에요(scolding the teacher).What would it mean?Gotten from a video
    Does it means "students should not have to hear things like that"
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Close. But the viewpoint should be from the teacher. I mean it would be better if the subject is the teacher. So my translation is 'If it was related to students, you should not have acted like that'
     
  3. vientito Senior Member

    cantonese
    Does 두고 basically mean "leave it upto", "let them be" here in this context?
     
  4. chemnerd Junior Member

    korean
    The sentence means 'You can't speak to us like that' or 'You can't treat us like that".(sounds quite disrespectful)



    If we add some missing words, the sentence would be 학생들 (앞에) 두고 그렇게 (말/행동) 하는 거 아니에요. ≒ 학생들 앞에서 그렇게 말/행동 하는거 아니에요. (you must not act like that in front of students)
     

Share This Page