1. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

휴무체크하다

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    휴무와 체크하다는 무슨 뜻예요? 영어로 응답해 주세요. 감사.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    In which context did you find it?

    Context:
     
  3. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    이단어는 찾았을때 사용해요?
     
  4. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    휴무: Literally, "resting (休) from work (務)". Another word 휴가 is used much more frequently for the general meaning of vacation, but 휴무 is still found in the set phrase 금일 휴무입니다 "Closed today".

    체크하다: A loanword from English check. Conveys the same meaning with 확인하다.
     
  5. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    미안. 이단어는 달력 찾았을때 사용해요? 이단어는 무슨 때 사용해요?
     
  6. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    If the two words occur together, i.e. 휴무(를) 체크하다, the meaning would be "to check the days of vacation" or "to check the closing days". However, 휴무일 'days of vacation, closing days' would be more appropriate than 휴무 in this context.
     
  7. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    근데 어떻게 체크해요? 전화로? 달력으로? 왭사이트로? 그게 무슨 차이가 있어요?
     
  8. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    '체크하다' has two meanings: (1) to confirm, to make sure, (2) to put a tick (or any other kind of mark).

    So, in the case of (1), one is checking the days of vacation (or closing days) somehow. The exact manner is unspecified.
    In the case of (2), one is making ticks (indicating the days of vacation/closing days) on a calendar.
     
  9. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    (2): ㅣㅣㅣㅣ자형으로 자주 체크해요? 正자형으로 자주 체크해요?
     
  10. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    I don't think 체크하다 can mean 'to count'. I meant V or O on each closing (or vacation) day.

    Sorry if my lack of English proficiency caused confusion.
     
  11. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    No, it was a good explanation. Thanks.
     
  12. Kasumi Tsuyuiri

    Kasumi Tsuyuiri Junior Member

    Korean
    주로 would be more appropriate than 자주 in this context (ㅣㅣㅣㅣ자형으로 주로 체크해요, 正자형으로 주로 체크해요?).

    보통 can be also used, but like this: 보통 ㅣㅣㅣㅣㅣ자형으로 체크해요, 아니면 正자형으로 체크해요?
     

Share This Page