1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    Updated: We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but new questions will only appear after a few minutes delat.

히쭉 히쭉

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by panview, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi.can you tell me the meaning of the word 히쭉
    in the lyrics
    애기 곰은 너무 귀여워. 히쭉 히쭉 잘한다
     
  2. nikky12 New Member

    korean
    Figure of Smiling like satisfactorily..
     
  3. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you.so it means the baby grows up happily ,or the baby lives a happy life?
     
  4. nikky12 New Member

    korean
    it means the baby bear is doing good well.
    I think the baby bear dances when people sing this song. Hmm I think it means both.. happy life.. and growing up happily
     
  5. aussieian New Member

    Brisbane
    English - Aussie
    I'm posting the rest of the lyrics for easy reference...

     
  6. rumistar

    rumistar Senior Member

    Korean
    I thought it was 으쓱으쓱 :p I learned as "으쓱으쓱 잘한다." as a kid. (In this part, kids raise their shoulders twice. Look cute. :D )
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2013
  7. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    I have never heard 히쭉히쭉 for the song ever since childhood. If it is, it must be a variant, but an extremely rare edition.
     

Share This Page