10年早いわ!

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Pot-Bouille, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Hi!

    I've heard people say 10年早いわ!on various occasions, always on a mocking tone.
    For example: 私をナンパしようなんて10年早いわ!

    My understanding of it was something like : you're dreaming ! / you can't be serious !
    Is that correct?

    Recently, I ran across it in a manga in an exaggerated version:
    私より目立とうなんて1000億万年早いわ!(If you think you can stand out more than me, you're sorely mistaken ??)

    Do people change the number in that phrase a lot ?

    Thanks a lot in advance!
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    It's early 10 years for you to pick up me. That is, You need 10 years to become fully satisfactory to pick up me.
    Do you know ナンパ/pickup? See 2 in http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/pickup

    Ye~s. As shown in your case, You need 1000億万 years to become fully satisfactory to stand out more than me. The most common case is: You need 10 years.....to compete with me. You (When Pot-Bouille says) mean that 'I'm much better than you!'.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  3. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    Yes, I know what ナンパ is (I spent some time in Osaka when I was a student--lots of ナンパ experts there :) )

    I'm sorry my post wasn't clear enough, my attempted translation was only for 10年早いわ, not for the whole sentence.

    So, 10年早いわ literally means "you're 10 years away" from being good enough/ handsome enough/ etc. but the message is : "it's never gonna happen", right ?

    Maybe the phrase "you're out of your league" expresses that better.
     
  4. acoric New Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Your understanding is almost collect. it's more like "You're out of my league.(or sight)." "10 years" is just the phrase. it can be 50 years or 100 years. it means almost same. "You are not good (handsome or rich?) enough for me." or "I'm too good (pretty) for you to date." something llike that. hope this post help you.
     
  5. Pot-Bouille Senior Member

    All is clear,
    Thank you both for your help!
     

Share This Page