1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

~が~たい vs ~は~たい

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by John_Doe, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Hello,

    I was wondering whether it's compulsory to use the ga particle with tai-adjectives. For instance, ピザが食べたい. Is there any context where ピザは食べたい is possible (meaning the same, of course)?

    By extension, is the topical particle wa able to "contain" the object the action applied to? I mean, can we say コップは落とした instead コップを落した?
     
  2. Yuie New Member

    Korean-South
    We assume that ~は usually needs a subject although you don't need to say the subject every time.
    If you say ピザは食べたい, it sounds like 'I want to eat pizza (but not something else that probably mentioned before that)'.
    Like this case:
    A: チキン食べる? Do you want some chicken?
    B: ううん、俺はいい。No, thank you.
    A: じゃあ、ピザはどう? How about pizza then?
    B: うーむ、ピザは食べたい。Well..pizza's good.
    C: 私も。ピザは食べたいけどチキンはいいや。Me, too. I'd like to have pizza but chicken is no thanks.

    So if you just want to say only 'I want some pizza', (私は)ピザが食べたい would be natural.


    Likewise, you can say コップは落とした in cases such as following;
    A: コップとお皿が落ちていたけど、あなたが落としたの? I saw a cup and a plate fallen off. Did you drop them?
    B: コップは落としたけどお皿のことは知らない。I dropped the cup but don't know about the plate.

    Moreover, we don't say 'コップが落とした' in any case. Because 〜が is usually used with an intransitive verb.
    So we can say like this. コップが落ちた;A cup fell off.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  3. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese

Share This Page