$0,000s and $0,000's

Discussion in 'English Only' started by man_on_the_moon, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hi.

    What does $0,000s and $0,000's mean?
    Are they the same? Do they mean "thousands of dollars?"

    I wonder why four digits "0" is used?
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I suspect that they do. But where have you seen this? Can you provide more context?
     
  3. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you for your response, SwissPete.

    Because of confidentiality, I can't reveal it's source, but google search tells you how it's used. I actually did so to make sure what it really means. After reading some search results, I am not still 100% sure so I asked here.

    http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=j...q=$0,000s&btnG=検索&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=

    Now WordReference is on top of the search results on google.

    Do you think it means "thousands of dollars?"
     
  4. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    If you can't give the actual context/text around it, could you let us know in what type of a document you saw this? You can always change the name of things to keep confidentiality.
     
  5. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you for your response, OzziBoy.

    I'm sorry. It's kind of impossible to go into deeper about the context but it's kind of about prize participants can get.

    Changing a question , is $0,000s or $0,000's commonly used or you see it often?
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    It's not common. I would guess that if $00s is hundreds of dollars and $000s is thousands the $0,000 would be tens of thousand of dollars....
     
  7. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    I agree with Julian here. In financial reports, I often see (,000s) written at the top of a column indicating that you should add "000" to any figure displayed.

    Also, ",000s" is correct. ",000's" is not correct.

    I've never seen it written like this on something describing how much you could win.
     
  8. mplsray Senior Member

    This is a matter of style, and some style guides require an apostrophe-s.
     
  9. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    Then i guess some style guides are incorrect! ;) I'm happy to be correct however if I am indeed wrong.

    's indicates the possessive
    s indicates plural

    1950s, not 1950's
    100s and 1000s. Not 100's and 1000's.
     
  10. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you everybody for your responses.

    So, You would think $0,000s could mean "tens of thousands" dollars, NOT "thousands" of dollars, assuming another number (except 0) come before the first "0" in "$0,000s?
     
  11. mplsray Senior Member

    Are you happy to be "corrected" if you are wrong?

    Wikipedia says the following in the article "Apostrophe":

    Note that it refers to "most" but not "all" sources.

    As for modern uses of an apostrophe-s in terms such as "1,000's," here are three books, published since 2000, including tables with "1000's," found via Google Books:

    The Ecology of Transportation: Managing Mobility for the Environment by John Davenport and Julia L. Davenport, 2006.

    Surviving 1,000 Centuries: Can We Do It? by Roger-Maurice Bonnet and Lodewijk Woltjer, 2008.

    Geomorphometry: Concepts, Software, Applications by Tomislav Hengl and Hannes I. Reuter, 2009.

    Evidently, the style guides used by the writers and/or editors of those books allowed such use.

    To say that most style guides call for avoiding an apostrophe in the case of number written in symbols is accurate. To say that using an apostrophe in such cases is flat-out wrong is flat-out wrong.
     
  12. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    Haha. I stand corrected. :)
     
  13. iskndarbey Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    US, English
    I would strongly advise against using this. It's never used in this context (at least what little context you have given) and people will not easily understand it. What do you mean by "Assuming another number came before the first 0"?
     
  14. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
  15. mplsray Senior Member

    I have no idea. Even as headlinese, it doesn't make sense.
     
  16. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you iskandarby for your response.

    I first thought that "$0,000s" means thousand dollars but after reading OzziBoy saying "I agree with Julian here. In financial reports, I often see (,000s) written at the top of a column indicating that you should add "000" to any figure displayed.", I wondered if "$0,000s" means, for example, $30,000" or "$50,000" or whatever adding 1-9 numbers before the first "0", hence, "tens of thousands of dollars" not "thousands of dollars."

    Sorry, it isn't easy to explain what I meant in English...
     
  17. man_on_the_moon Senior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    I see. Thank you.
     

Share This Page