100 Regular Verbs

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Joe Tamargo, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. Joe Tamargo Senior Member

    New York, NY, USA
    United States English
    OK, here's what I need. Everybody learning Spanish learns hablar, comer, vivir, trabajar, recibir, llegar, llevar, meter.

    I would like a list of a hundred or two hundred verbs that everybody who speaks Spanish knows, that are completely regular.

    The point is that one spends more time studying the irregular verbs (which are the exceptions) than the regular verbs (which follow the rule).

    It's almost impossible to tell from a dictionary which words are the common ones (I once said espión for espía), and it's also very difficult to tell which verbs are the completely regular ones.

    I would include orthographic changing verbs, such as sacar or negar as regular.

    Joe
     
  2. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi Joe,
    Since your inquiry is more grammar-oriented in its nature, I'm switching you over to that forum.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Neru Senior Member

    UK - Inglés
    Hi Joe. You can find a list of regular verbs for everyday use (split into 3 sections: verbs ending in -AR, -ER and -IR) plus a master list and some other useful stuff on this site:
    rcaguilar com/spanish/verbs/listas/master-ir-regular.htm
     
  4. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Ese enlace no funciona. Pero esto sí funciona.

    http://www.rcaguilar.com/spanish/verbs/listas/master-ir-regular.htm
     
  5. Neru Senior Member

    UK - Inglés
    Gracias, Edwin.
    No pude publicar el vínculo de la página sin omitir el 'punto' (ya que soy aún "junior member").
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page