1. Sandy_Bella

    Sandy_Bella Senior Member

    TeGuCiGaLpA, Honduras •_•
    EsPaÑoL (CaTrACHO)
    I´ve heard this expression in many TV programs, the context would be:
    ¨I want to have/spend a 101 time with you¨.

    So here´s my question, is it this expression o.k., I mean is it well written?

    Gracias
    xoxo

    §AnDy
     
  2. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    English-U.S.A.
    not sure what you mean. Could it be one on one time?
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    As Maximus says, you are mis-hearing this, and it is actually one-on-one time, meaning that una pareja pasa tiempo a solas.
     
  4. Sandy_Bella

    Sandy_Bella Senior Member

    TeGuCiGaLpA, Honduras •_•
    EsPaÑoL (CaTrACHO)
    This is exactly what I thought!
    I usually misunderstand words, in this case I heard a Zero instead of On,
    got to work on that, huh?
    Well, It´s a bless that I have you boys to correct me!

    Saludos

    §AnDy
     
  5. Maximus07

    Maximus07 Senior Member

    Northern California
    English-U.S.A.
    It's a blessing that...
     

Share This Page