1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

12 Animals of the Chinese Zodiac

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by biankita, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. biankita Junior Member

    English
    Hi everyone! I'm looking for various translations of the animal names in the Chinese Zodiac. The only language I'm fluent in is English and Filipino:

    Rat - daga
    Ox - kalabaw
    Tiger - tigre
    Rabbit - kuneho
    Dragon - dragon
    Snake - ahas
    Horse - kabayo
    Sheep - tupa
    Monkey - unggoy
    Rooster - tandang
    Dog - aso
    Pig - baboy

    I hope everyone can help me out with this! :)
     
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    Rat - rat
    Ox - os
    Tiger - tijger
    Rabbit - konijn
    Dragon - draak
    Snake - slang
    Horse - paard
    Sheep - schaap
    Monkey - aap
    Rooster - haan
    Dog - hond
    Pig - varken


    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  3. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hello,

    Turkish:
    Rat - fare
    Ox - öküz
    Tiger - kaplan
    Rabbit - tavşan
    Dragon - ejderha
    Snake - yılan
    Horse - at
    Sheep - koyun
    Monkey - maymun
    Rooster - horoz
    Dog - köpek
    Pig - domuz

    Ekin
     
  4. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Hello! Here are the translations in Finnish:

    Rat - rotta
    Ox - härkä or puhveli
    Tiger - tiikeri
    Rabbit - jänis
    Dragon - lohikäärme
    Snake - käärme
    Horse - hevonen
    Sheep - vuohi or lammas
    Monkey - apina
    Rooster -kukko
    Dog - koira
    Pig - sika
     
  5. Drechuin Senior Member

    France ; french
    In French

    Rat - Le rat
    Ox - Le bœuf
    Tiger - Le tigre
    Rabbit - Le lapin
    Dragon - Le dragon
    Snake - Le serpent
    Horse - Le cheval
    Sheep - Le mouton
    Monkey - Le singe
    Rooster - Le coq
    Dog - Le chien
    Pig - Le cochon
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    Rat - جرذ
    Ox - ثور
    Tiger - نمر
    Rabbit - أرنب
    Dragon - تنين
    Snake - ثعبان
    Horse - حصان
    Sheep - خروف
    Monkey - قرد
    Rooster - ديك
    Dog - كلب
    Pig - خنزير
     
  7. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    In Polish (I don't know the reason for these discrepancies, I had done an Internet search before I posted this):

    Rat - Szczur
    Ox - Bawół (lit.: buffalo)
    Tiger - Tygrys
    Rabbit - Królik
    Dragon - Smok
    Snake - Wąż
    Horse - Koń
    Sheep - Koza (lit.: goat)
    Monkey - Małpa
    Rooster - Kogut
    Dog - Pies
    Pig - Świnia
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    From the Wikipedia in Portuguese:

    Rat - Rato or Camundongo
    Ox - Boi or Búfalo (=Buffalo)
    Tiger - Tigre
    Rabbit - Coelho or Lebre (=Hare)
    Dragon - Dragão
    Snake - Cobra or Serpente
    Horse - Cavalo
    Sheep - Cabra (=Goat) or Carneiro (=Ram)
    Monkey - Macaco
    Rooster - Galo
    Dog - Cão
    Pig - Porco or Javali (=Boar)
     
  9. juronjaure New Member

    northern Germany
    Germany, German
    in German:
    Rat - Ratte
    Ox - Ochse
    Tiger - Tiger
    Rabbit - Hase
    Dragon -Drache
    Snake - Schlange
    Horse - Pferd
    Sheep - Schaf
    Monkey - Affe
    Rooster - Hahn
    Dog - Hund
    Pig - Schwein
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    That would be the literal translation. Nevertheless, the correct name for the Chinese Zodiac sign 牛 is "Büffel" in German. ;)
     
  11. Eva Maria Banned

    Aventurières - Alexine Tinne (Las fuentes del Nilo
    Catalonia / Spain (Catalan / Spanish)
    In Catalan:

    Rat - Rata
    Ox - Bou
    Tiger - Tigre
    Rabbit - Conill
    Dragon -Drac
    Snake - Serp
    Horse - Cavall
    Sheep - Cabra
    Monkey - Mico
    Rooster - Gall
    Dog - Gos
    Pig - Senglar

    Eva Maria

    NOTE: I've always heard about The Year of the Goat, but I imagine it can be also said The Year of the Sheep.
     
  12. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I don't speak Chinese but in French, what is commonly seen is very close to the Portuguese version:
    Same for me, I remember it because my mother was born the year of the goat & she is an Aries (= ram in French)
     
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Ok, I thought we were just translating the names of the animals, not necessarily giving the words that are normally used. :)

    I just did a search and found a list with the following differences from the translations I provided:

    Rat - The translation given is فأر, with actually means "mouse." My translation, جرذ, is given in parentheses.
    Rabbit - هر - which means "cat"! - is given in parentheses along with my translation.
    Snake - The entry given is أفعى, which is a synonym of my translation.
    Sheep - عنزة - which means "goat" - is given in parentheses along with my translation
     
  14. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    In Lithuanian:

    Rat - Žiūrkė
    Ox - Jautis
    Tiger - Tigras
    Rabbit - Triušis (or we say Katinas which means "cat")
    Dragon - Drakonas
    Snake - Gyvatė
    Horse - Arklys
    Sheep - Ožka (it means "goat")
    Monkey - Berždžionė
    Rooster - Gaidys
    Dog - Šuo
    Pig - Klaulė
     
  15. suslik

    suslik Senior Member

    USA, Atlanta
    Estonia, estonian
    In Estonian:

    Rat - rott
    Ox - härg
    Tiger - tiiger
    Rabbit - jänes
    Dragon - draakon
    Snake - madu
    Horse - hobune
    Sheep - lammas
    Monkey - ahv
    Rooster - kukk
    Dog - koer
    Pig - siga
     
  16. RiRiRi New Member

    Latvia, Russian, Latvian
    In Russian:
    Rat - крыса
    Ox - бык
    Tiger - тигр
    Rabbit - заяц
    Dragon - дракон
    Snake - змея
    Horse - лошадь
    Sheep - овца
    Monkey - обезьяна
    Rooster - петух
    Dog - собака
    Pig - свинья
     
  17. ramen Junior Member

    New Zealand
    English
    한국어로는 ...

    Rat - 쥐 - j(w)i
    Ox - 황소 - hwang-so
    Tiger - 호랑이 - ho-rang-i
    Rabbit - 토끼 - to-ggi
    Dragon - 용 - yong
    Snake - 뱀 - baem
    Horse - 말 - mal
    Sheep - 양 - yang
    Monkey - 원숭이 - wŏn-sung-i
    Chicken - 닭 - tak
    Dog - 개 - gae
    Pig - 돼지 - d(w)ae-ji
     
  18. aceituna

    aceituna Senior Member

    Leiden (Netherlands)
    Madrid (España) - castellano
    In Spanish:

    Rat - Rata
    Ox - Buey
    Tiger - Tigre
    Rabbit - Conejo
    Dragon - Dragón
    Snake - Serpiente
    Horse - Caballo
    Sheep - Oveja
    Monkey - Mono
    Rooster - Gallo
    Dog - Perro
    Pig - Cerdo
     
  19. biankita Junior Member

    English
    This is great... :) Unfortunately, I have no knowledge of reading Arabic :(. Can anyone give the pronunciations of these?
     
  20. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italia - Italiano
    In Italian

    Rat - Topo
    Ox - Bufalo
    Tiger - Tigre
    Rabbit - Coniglio (lepre)
    Dragon - Drago
    Snake - Serpente
    Horse - Cavallo
    Sheep - Pecora (capra)
    Monkey - Scimmia
    Rooster - Gallo
    Dog - Cane
    Pig - Maiale (cinghiale)
     
  21. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    In Persian:

    Rat - Mush (= mouse)
    Ox - Gâv
    Tiger - Babr
    Rabbit - Khargush
    Dragon - Ezhdehâ
    Snake - Mâr
    Horse - Asb
    Sheep - Gusfand
    Monkey - Meymun
    Rooster - Khorus
    Dog - Sag
    Pig - Khuk
     
  22. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian

    Rat - Şobolan
    Ox - Bivol (buffalo) (in Romanian is translated as a buffalo; ox = bou)
    Tiger - Tigru
    Rabbit - Iepure
    Dragon - Dragon
    Snake - Şarpe
    Horse - Cal
    Sheep - Capră (goat) (again, the Romanian translation mentions a goat, not a sheep; sheep = oaie; I noticed that there is a similar situation in Italian)
    Monkey - Maimuţă
    Rooster - Cocoş
    Dog - Câine
    Pig - Mistreţ (the word is describing a wild boar = porc mistreţ and not a pig)
     
  23. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    OldAvatar, does iepure mean "rabbit", or "hare"?
     
  24. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian doesn't make much of a distinction between a rabbit and a hare. In Romanian hare is called iepure de câmp (meaning - rabbit living on plains) or iepure sălbatic (wild rabbit) while a rabbit is just iepure or iepure de casă (rabbit living in the house). But very few use iepure de câmp or iepure sălbatic etc.
     
  25. .Lola.

    .Lola. Senior Member

    In Czech:

    Rat - Krysa
    Ox - Buvol
    Tiger - Tygr
    Rabbit - Zajíc (=hare)
    Dragon - Drak
    Snake - Had
    Horse - Kůň
    Sheep - Koza (=goat)
    Monkey - Opice
    Rooster - Kohout
    Dog - Pes
    Pig - Vepř
     
  26. Lugubert Senior Member

    Göteborg
    Swedish
    Swedish:

    Rat - Råtta
    Ox - Oxe (you'll also find tjur 'bull')
    Tiger - Tiger
    Rabbit - Hare (some sources write kanin 'rabbit')
    Dragon - Drake
    Snake - Orm
    Horse - Häst
    Sheep - Får (more often; perhaps seen as a cozier animal than the equally possible translation get 'goat')
    Monkey - Apa (Zoologically, an ape is a människoapa)
    Rooster - Tupp
    Dog - Hund
    Pig - Gris (one site has svin 'swine')

    The year of the snake, for example, is translated using the definite form: Ormens år. Råttans, oxens, tigerns, harens, drakens, ormens, hästens, fårets, apans, tuppens, hundens, grisens år.
     
  27. noncasper

    noncasper Senior Member

    Chino - China - Hong Kong
    In Vietnamese
    Rat - Chuột
    Ox - Trâu
    Tiger - Cọp
    Rabbit - Thỏ
    Dragon - Rồng
    Snake - Rắn
    Horse - Ngựa
    Sheep - Dê
    Monkey - Khỉ
    Rooster - Gà
    Dog - Chó
    Pig - Heo
     
  28. barbiegood Junior Member

    Denmark
    Hungary and hungarian
    In Hungarian

    Rat - Patkány
    Ox - Bivaly
    Tiger - Tigris
    Rabbit - Nyúl
    Dragon - Sárkány
    Snake - Kígyó
    Horse - Ló
    Sheep - Kecske - although actually this word means the goat, i wonder why
    Monkey - Majom
    Rooster - Kakas
    Dog - Kutya
    Pig - Disznó
     
  29. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto:
    Rat - Rato
    Ox - Bovo
    Tiger - Tigro
    Rabbit - Kuniklo
    Dragon -Drako
    Snake - Serpento
    Horse - Ĉevalo
    Sheep - Ŝafo
    Monkey - Simio
    Rooster - Koko
    Dog - Hundo
    Pig - Porko
     
  30. chicagriega New Member

    Thessaloniki
    Greece greek
    In Greek:
    Rat - αρουραίος
    Ox - αλεπού
    Tiger - τίγρης
    Rabbit - λαγός
    Dragon - δράκος
    Snake - φίδι
    Horse - άλογο
    Sheep - πρόβατο
    Monkey - μαιμού
    Rooster - κόκορας
    Dog - σκύλος
    Pig - γουρούνι
     
  31. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Dragon in ethnic Philippine language is "ROWAROY".
     
  32. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Don't think anyone will have trouble finding the Chinese online, but anyway.

    Rat - 鼠 鼠 shǔ
    Ox - 牛 牛 niú
    Tiger - 虎 虎 hǔ
    Rabbit - 兔 兔 tù
    Dragon - 龍 龙 lóng
    Snake - 蛇 蛇 shé
    Horse - 馬 马 mǎ
    Sheep - 羊 羊 yáng
    Monkey - 猴 猴 hóu
    Rooster - 雞 鸡 jī
    Dog - 狗 狗 gǒu
    Pig - 豬 猪 zhū
     
  33. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    Actually, there's a small difference in the Vietnamese Zodiac. We use buffalo(trâu), cat(mèo) and goat(dê) instead of ox(bò), rabbit(thỏ) and sheep(cừu).
    However above names are just normal names. When it comes to zodiac system, we have special names for the animals.
    Rat - Tý
    Buffalo - Sửu
    Tiger - Dần
    Cat - Mẹo
    Dragon - Thìn
    Snake - Tỵ
    Horse - Ngọ
    Goat - Mùi
    Monkey - Thân
    Rooster - Dậu
    Dog - Tuất
    Pig - Hợi
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  34. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew
    Rat - חולדה khulda

    Ox - שור shor
    Tiger - נמר namer
    Rabbit - ארנב arnav
    Dragon - דרקון dracon
    Snake - נחש nakhash
    Horse - סוס sus
    Sheep - עז ez
    Monkey - קוף לםכ
    Rooster - תרנגול tarnegol
    Dog - כלב kelev
    Pig - חזיר khazir
     
  35. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Rat - فأر /fa'r/ (mouse)
    Ox - ثور /thawr/
    Tiger - نمر /namir/
    Rabbit - أرنب /arnab/
    Dragon - تنين /tinneen/
    Snake - ثعبان /thu3baan/
    Horse - حصان /ħisaan/
    Sheep - عنزة /'anza/ (goat)
    Monkey - قرد /qird/
    Rooster - ديك /deek/
    Dog - كلب /kalb/
    Pig - خنزير /khinzeer/
     
  36. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    «Αρουραίος» [aru're.os] (masc.) --> rat < Classical adj.«ἀρουραῖος μῦς» ărouraîŏs mûs (both masc.) --> field vole < Classical fem. noun «ἄρουρᾱ» ắrourā --> earth, ground, arable land (PIE *h₂erh₃-, to plough, plow cf Lat. arāre, to plough, plow).

    «Βούβαλος»
    ['vuvalos] (masc.) --> buffalo < Classical masc. noun «βούβαλος» boúbālŏs --> antilope, buffalo (with obscure etymology according to Beekes and Babiniotis; the word seems to contain «βοῦς» boûs (masc.) --> ox but this is rather a secondary association, as the formation is unclear).

    «Τίγρη»
    ['tiɣri] (fem.) < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «τίγρις» tígrīs --> tiger < an Oriental (Persian?) loanword according to Strabo (perhaps from Avestan tigri, arrow cognate with Skt. adj. तिग्म (tigma), pointed):
    «Τοὔνομα Μήδων τίγριν καλούντων το τόξευμα»
    "for the Medes call an arrow, tigris" (Strabo Geography, 11:14.8).

    «Λαγός»
    [la'ɣos] (masc.) < Classical masc. noun «λαγώς» lāgṓs (Doric «λαγός» lāgós) --> hare, rabbit (with obscure etymology; perhaps from adj. «λαγαρός» lăgārŏs --> slack + neut. noun «οὖς» oûs --> ear --> (the animal) with flabby ears.

    «Δράκος»
    ['ðrakos] (masc.) < Classical 3rd declension masc. noun «δράκων» drā́kōn --> dragon, serpent (PIE *drḱ-, to look at cf (on the assumption that the dragon was named after its paralyzing sight) Skt. दृश् (dRz), sight, view).

    «Φίδι»
    ['fiði] (neut.), aphetic form of Byz. neut. diminutive «ὀφίδιον» ophídion < Classical 3rd declension masc. noun «ὄφις» ópʰīs --> snake (PIE *h₃egʷʰi-, snake cf Skt. अहि (ahi), snake).

    «Ίππος»
    ['ipos] (masc.) < Classical masc. & fem. noun «ἵππος» híppŏs --> horse, mare (PIE *h₁eḱuo-, horse cf Skt. अश्व (aśva), horse; Lat. equus, horse).

    «Γίδα»
    ['ʝiða], aphetic feminine form of Byz. neut. diminutive «αἰγίδιον» aigídion < Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «αἶξ» aîks --> goat (PIE *h₂eiǵ-, goat cf Skt. अजा (ajā), goat).

    «Πίθηκος»
    ['piθikos] (masc.) < Classical masc. noun «πίθηκος» pítʰēkŏs --> ape, monkey (with obscure etymology).

    «Πετεινός»
    [peti'nos] (masc.) < Classical adj. «πετεινός» pĕteinós (masc.) --> full-fledged, winged; as a nominalised adj. (masc.) --> rooster, cock < Classical deponent v. «πέτομαι» pétŏmai --> to fly (PIE *pet-, to fly cf Skt. पतति (patati), to fall; Hitt. patti-, to run, fly; Lat. petere, to seek, aim at, desire).

    «Σκύλος»
    ['scilos] (masc.) --> dog < Koine masc. noun «σκύλος» skúlŏs & «σκύλλος» skúllŏs --> young dog, puppy < Classical 3rd declension masc. noun «σκύλαξ» skúlāks (with the same meaning), with obscure etymology, possibly of pre-Greek origin (although its similarity to the Lithuanian skalikas, barking dog, is striking).

    «Χοίρος»
    ['çiros] (masc.) --> pig < Classical masc. & fem. noun «χοῖρος» kʰoîrŏs --> (young) pig, piglet, sow (with obscure etymology, from a possible PIE root *gʰoiro-, fat cf Arm. գեր (ger), obese; Rus. жир, animal fat, grease).
     

Share This Page