16年半かけて書いた

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by MMK, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. MMK New Member

    German
    Hello,

    I'm currently struggling with a word (kakete - かけて) that once in a while shows up in Japanese newspaper/ magazine articles, usually followed by a verb. The following phrase would be an example:

    作家が16年半かけて書いた小説。

    Without the kakete-word, I would translate it as: The novel that was written by the author over a period of 16 and a half years.
    However, once I have to factor in the kakete word, my knowledge hits the mountain. I assume that kakeru is the infinitive of 掛ける, which, however, has a variety of possible applications, but neither seems to fit my expectations.

    I would really appreciate some help and advice.

    Thank you

    Mike
     
  2. Schokolade Senior Member

    Japanese
  3. MMK New Member

    German
    Well,

    I'd say that makes perfectly sense. Thank you for your concise and quick answer.
     

Share This Page