1949年旧中国近代工业70%以上厂家分布在占国土面积不到12%的东部沿海地区

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Tha G-Zone, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. Tha G-Zone

    Tha G-Zone Junior Member

    Bocas Del Toro, Panama
    American English
    Hello all,

    I am attempting to translate a paper written by a Chinese economist and I am running into trouble with this (it is a complete thought that is part of a larger sentence):

    1949年旧中国近代工业70%以上厂家分布在占国土面积不到12%的东部沿海地区

    I have two attempts at a translation:

    1.) In 1949, the distribution of more than70% of the factories that were a part of Old China's modern industry,out of China's total land area, took up less than 12% of China'sEastern Coastal Region

    2.)
    In 1949, more than 70% of the factories that were a part of Old China's modern industry were distributed in China's Eastern Coastal Region, which comprises less than 12% of China's total land area

    The meanings of the two translations are a bit different, and I am not sure which one is right. The structure used in the original Mandarin is a bit confusing. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    If one is correct or neither is correct, a little breakdown of the sentence might help me see what I'm missing. Thanks!

    Cheers,
    G-Zone

     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    The second translation is correct.

    I actually don't quite understand your first translation. It would mean "1949年旧中国近代工业70%以上厂家占东部沿海地区不到12%的面积" if "out of China's total land area" is removed, which is also different from the original meaning. The sentence with this part does not quite make sense to me. English is not my native language.
     
  3. Tha G-Zone

    Tha G-Zone Junior Member

    Bocas Del Toro, Panama
    American English
    How about the phrase "占国土", how exactly should I interpret that in a general context?
     
  4. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Translation seems to be a very professional job and I have no idea about that. But I think the meaning of your second translation is exactly correct. Replacing "占" (occupy) by "comprise" is pretty fine to me if "China's eastern coastal region, which occupies less than 12% of the total area" sounds strange in English.

    FYI: The structure of the sentence is 1949年,{(旧中国近代工业)(70%以上厂家)}分布在{(占国土面积不到12%)的(东部沿海地区)}
    占国土面积不到12% is like an adjective on 东部沿海地区.
     
  5. alittlejessie New Member

    chinese
    The second sentence is right.
    占国土 in this sentence is used to describe
    东部沿海地区占全国土面积的12 but not used to describe factories occupied 12% of China's Eastern Coastal Region
    you can delete the adjective "占国土面积不到12%的" in order to have a better understanding
    like this " 1949年旧中国近代工业
    70%以上厂家分布在东部沿海地区 "

    i would rewrite like this,

    In 1949 Old China's Early-modren Industries, more than 70% of factories were distributed in China's Eastern Coastal Region where comprises less than 12% of China's total land area
     
  6. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    G-Zone, I agree will all above that your 2nd translation is correct. Further to post #4, I'd suggest stripping the sentence to its bare bones to reveal its basic structure:
    近代工业70%以上厂家 (subject) + 分布 (verb) + 在 东部沿海地区 (adverbial phrase)
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012

Share This Page