1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. roffbc8 Junior Member

    argentina- español
    Hi! Does anyone happen to know the meaning of large in this context?

    Mary is offering me 200 large just to sign with them, on top of the salary of 150K.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Huacachina New Member

    English - U.S.
    Hi roffbc8,

    "Large" is street slang for a thousand dollars. So "200 large" would be $200,000.
     
  3. roffbc8 Junior Member

    argentina- español
    Thank you a lot!
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Agree.
    "K" also means "thousand", by the way: 150K = 150.000
    saludos
     
  5. roffbc8 Junior Member

    argentina- español
    thank you!!!
     
  6. kraig104 Senior Member

    Encinitas, California
    English, US
    "K" also means "thousand", by the way: 150K = 150.000

    Ten cuidado con el contexto. Sí, aquí en el contexto de dinero "K" quiere decir 1000 pero "K" tambíen se usa en el mundo de computadoras, donde "K" o "k" quiere decir 1024.
     

Share This Page