1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

3rd largest city?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by wingedfire, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. wingedfire New Member

    Monterrey, Mexico
    MExican spanish
    Hello, I'm on the Japanese wikipedia article for my hometown, and I came across this sentence: モンテレイ (Monterrey) はメキシコ第三の都市でありヌエボ・レオン州州都である。
    I understand the second half of it fine, I'm just confused about the first part. I know that Monterrey is the third LARGEST city in Mexico, but I can't find where it says that. As far as I know, it just says that Monterrey is the "third city in mexico", which doesn't make too much sense to me.

    Am I being too literal? Is there some idiomatic meaning? I know "" means "third", but is there a nuance to it I'm not getting? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    There is no nuance in 第三 per se. It's only that cities are most typically ranked by population size.

    For that matter I cannot help wondering if "large" in a corresponding English sentence is not also ambiguous. It's only that the context is comparison of cities that largeness is that of population size.


    And welcome to the WordReference Forums, wingedfire!
     

Share This Page