4 people are too few / not enough

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lenmen94, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. lenmen94 New Member

    Mandarin, Taiwanese
    Hi everybody! When you want to say something is not enough or too little (or few) do you use too few?

    Like, if I say "4 people are too few" or "3 laps are too few" is it correct to say so? Or you just use "not enough"? <Because> it kind of sounds strange to me, but it seems to be right?

    Also, is "little" used in countable noun or uncountable noun? <Because> I've seen either way was used, like "I have little money" and "I have little friends"

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2013
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Yes, I do.

    However, I would likely say '4 people is too few' although I do not expect agreement on that. '4 people are too few' is probably more correct...
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I would also say "Four people is too few" because we are talking about a quantity, and "a quantity" is singular.
     

Share This Page