1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

5°, 6°, y 7° grado(s)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Yajaira, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. Yajaira

    Yajaira Senior Member

    Texas, USA
    U.S. English
    If I want to say "for students currently in 5th, 6th and 7th grade" in Spanish, would I say "para los alumnos actualmente en 5°, 6°, y 7° grados" or "para los alumnos actualmente en 5°, 6°, y 7° grado?"
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  2. -Telémaco-

    -Telémaco- Junior Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    Definitively, the second option. Use the singular, not the plural.
     
  3. Yajaira

    Yajaira Senior Member

    Texas, USA
    U.S. English
    Thanks, Telémaco. That's what I was thought but my colleague insisted earlier today that I use the plural.
     
  4. -Telémaco-

    -Telémaco- Junior Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    Well, your colleague is wrong. In that specific example it works the same in spanish as it seems to works in english: with singular.

    If you place in front the noun, then that way plural must be used:

    "Para los estudiantes que actualmente cursan los grados 5°, 6° y 7°".

    See ya. ; )
     

Share This Page