7じ に おきます

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Adrisim, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. Adrisim

    Adrisim New Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    I have been dealing with the meaning of this particle and its usage. When telling the time following by a verb, this particle is used.
    The following sentence clarifies above:
    わたしは まいにち 7じ  おきます。 [Everyday I wake up at 7.]
    But when should I use this particle. Is it every time a time [hour] is followed by a verb?
    I mean. Is it okay if I write this:
    わたしは まいばん 10じ  はたらきます。[I work every night at 10.] This does not sound right to me. However, I believe the particle is in the right place as any word.
    What would be the exact translation\meaning of this particle in this case?
    And why when I say わたしは まいにち 7じから 10じまで はたらきます, the particle is never used?

    Thank you for your feed back.
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    In these usages, に is a pinpoint vector ↓.
                                 〇

    Wake up, おきる is not a verb suggesting continuous action, pinpoint as well. So it fits. Work, はたらく is a little continuous..so it's better when you say, 'I start working from 10 every night, わたしは まいばん 10じから はたらきます。'
    Then, if a verb suggesting continuous action always requires に particle in Japanese? I can't say yes. I may depend, and I can't recall any other usages right now! Regarding the verb types, such as continuous/not continuous, I don't know very well, sorry.

    Note that xxから xxまで is from to. A vector (?) ~.
     
  3. Adrisim

    Adrisim New Member

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Okay. I have the idea why is used in the previous examples. I guess I just need to practice and see for myself how it works and when is appropriate to use. Thanks for your feed back. I still do not know, though, why is never used in the last example. I thought はからきます as you said indicated continuous action, therefore it may be accurate to put the particle right there. But then again, I need to practice.

    I downloaded a book called --All about Particles--. There may be everything I need to know.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  4. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    You'll suddenly understand how particles work someday soon. If not, post a new thread or come back here again. Welcome to the world of particles!!!
     

Share This Page