800 call conversation

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by NTFS, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    hello.. i need your help with these...

    1. You're welcome.

    2. You have to scratch the silver protective coating to reveal the PIN.

    3. The PIN is located below the 800 number.

    4. To where are you trying to place a call?

    5. What is the 800 number you dialed?

    we usually use these when talking to our portuguese customers.

    Thanks in advance!


    Obrigado! Chau! :D
    NTFS
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    My suggestions are in blue:

    You should wait for other replies, to check if what I wrote makes sense for Brazilians.

    :warning: P.S.: "800 number" is a phrase that designates a number free of charge in the U.S. I've translated it to "número de linha gratuita", but I'm not sure if it would be clearer, for your customers, if you said "número 800"--assuming that the number on the card/documentation available to the customer actually starts with those digits.
     
  3. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Good translation, Puro.
     
  4. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi NTFS

    I changed the title of this thread to give information about what is being asked (see rule number 4 above).

    Lems
    _________________________
    This “telephone” has too many inconveniences to seriously be considered a communication means.
    Western Union internal memo, 1876.
     
  5. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Just curious here: do you receive calls from Brazilians as well?

    Lems
    __________________________
    This “telephone” has too many inconveniences to seriously be considered a communication means.
    Western Union internal memo, 1876.
     
  6. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons

    hi Lems,

    yes we do receive calls from brazilians calling brazil and we (me and Lancelot) :D can hardly understand them because we only studied spanish, but we're trying our best to understand and help them. anytime now we'll be studying portuguese, and we're hoping that the people here in the forum won't hesistate to help us...;)


    Obrigado!
    NTFS
     
  7. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons

    :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    Thanks alot for your help! I'm sure these can help!:D

    Obrigado!
    NTFS
     
  8. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Try out this site where you can paste an expression or even a whole phrase and select Gabriela to read it aloud for you with the Brazilian accent, or Amalia, with the European one.

    I think it will be of help.

    Boa sorte!
    (Good luck)

    Lems
    ___________________________
    Flying machines heavier than the air are impossible.
    Lord Kelvin, president of the Royal Society, 1895.
     
  9. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    :thumbsup:
    thanks alot lems, the site is really useful.:)
     
  10. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    other phrases:

    - Please give me the PIN so I could check the status of your card

    - I have given back the lost minutes on your card

    - If there is an answering machine that answered your call, it will be considered as a valid call and therefore your card will be charged.

    Another questions, do you have other terms for PIN (Personal Identification Number)? If yes, please tell me.

    Obrigado pela sua colaboração
     
  11. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    just a follow up...


    how do you say: is there anything else i can help you with? or anything else?

    i had a customer just now and asked him algo mas? he told me no intiendo... LOL



    Obrigado!
    NTFS
     
  12. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Is there anything else I can help you with?
    O que mais posso fazer para ajudá-lo? (If you address a male subject)
    ... ajudá-la? (If you address a female subject)

    Local 800 call operators have habitually ended their calls with anything nearly exactly as, or along the lines of, "O que mais a XXX pode fazer pelo senhor(a), Sr./Sra. YYY?" (What else can XXX do for you, Mr./Mrs. YYY?) and "A XXX agradece, Sr./Sra. YYY!" (XXX thanks you [for calling], Mr./Mrs. YYY!)

    XXX = the company/business concern the call operator works for
    YYY = Name of subject, client etc

    Otherwise clients, subjects from Brazil etc should read the fine print or go get a language interpreter before placing international calls. Before calling your business concern up, at least.
     
  13. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    And, if you ask O que mais posso fazer para ajudar?, you don't need to worry about the customer's gender. ;)

    That's not too different from Algo mais? in Portuguese, but your customers may understand better if you ask Deseja mais alguma coisa? instead. (Answer: Não, obrigado/a. or Sim, ...)
     
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    As far as I know, our telephone companies use the English acronym PIN, pronounced in English.
     
  15. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    hey marcio, outsider thank you so much!:)




    Saludos! Chau!
    NTFS

    p.s. how do you say thank very much... i know thank you is obrigado right?
     
  16. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Thank you very much" is muito obrigado if said by a man and muito obrigada if said by a woman. :)
     
  17. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons

    :) Muito Obrigado Outsider!!!:D


    Chau!
    NTFS!
     
  18. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Just one final note:

    Since nonnative speakers may not pronounce restituí correctly, and to avoid any confusion with restitui, it may be better to say: " restituí os minutos perdidos ao seu cartão", which means "I have already given back the lost minutes on your card". ;)
     
  19. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    muito obrigado Outsider y Marcio
     
  20. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    just a follow-up. how do you say

    1. I can only understand a little portuguese, please bear with me.
    2. Thanks in advance


    Obrigado! Chau
    NTFS

    p.s. what's the difference?

    chau, ciao, chao
     
  21. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Só entendo um pouco de português, por favor seja paciente.

    See here. There are other possible translations...

    Ciao: original Italian spelling.
    Chau: more conformal to Portuguese spelling.
    I'd never seen chao before, but you may also see tchau.

    There's no difference in meaning, when they're used by Portuguese-speaking people.
     
  22. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    ok... but i believe there is a word chow. it's chinese. (not related):p

    Thank you so much Outside... I really appreciate your helpfullness!
    :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

    Muito Obrigado
    NTFS
     
  23. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Guys another translation pls.

    Our system is in the process of updating and I can't see the details of your call as of the moment. Please call us back after 30 minutes.

    As much as I would like to help you right now, I am sorry but I can't because our system is still updating.

    Thank you for calling xxxx my name is xxxx and how may I help you?

    Obrigado pela sua colaboração.
     
  24. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Here goes my version in italics.

    No momento nosso sistema, em processo de atualização, não pode enxergar os detalhes de sua chamada. Por favor, ligue-nos após 30 minutos[1].

    Por mais que queira, não posso ajudá-lo
    [2] neste exato momento. Peço-lhe desculpas, mas não posso, pelo menos até o nosso sistema se atualizar.

    Obrigado pela ligação, xxx. Chamo-me xxx. Posso ajudá-lo/la em mais alguma coisa?

    Legend:

    Simplifying the green part of the text: "No momento todos os nossos atendentes estão ocupados. Ligue-nos daqui a meia hora". Or what most of us down here would hear from electronic secretary-voiced answer calls.
    [1] You can change the underlined part to "daqui a meia hora." with negligibly little loss of meaning.
    [2] -lo = him (Direct object. If the person at the other end of line happens to behave like, gives any clear indication or exhibits behavior such as that of, a male at least)
    -la = her (Direct object. If the person at the other end of line happens to behave like, gives any clear indication or exhibits behavior such as that of, a female at least)


    [[[A]]]
     
  25. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Muito Obrigado Marcio and thanks for the info. :)
     
  26. ADRIANO AMANCIO CONCEIÇÃO Junior Member

    Belo Horizonte
    BRASIL\PORTUGUÊS
    hello, NTFS
    Na verdade, no Brasil nós dizemos 0800 (zero-oitocentos = zero- eight hundred) quando alguma coisa é de graça( tipo :almoço, ligação telefônica,show,etc). Esta expressão veio devido a certos números de telefones ,que quando iniciavam-se com 0800, sabia-se que a ligação era grátis.
    Adriano

    Belo Horizonte, 17 de maio 2005
     
  27. NTFS

    NTFS Banned

    XXXXXX
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    hello,

    it's me again.
    i just want to ask how to say

    '"Please hang-up first and dial the other 800 # again."

    Muito Obrigado!~
    NTFS:D
     

Share This Page