80s 90s how to write decades

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by adougla2, Jun 1, 2010.

  1. adougla2 New Member

    English-USA
    how do you say decades like films in the 80s?
    is it los ochenta or los 80? or "los 80"
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    "Los ochentas" will do nicely.
     
  3. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    It is only acceptable to say:

    • Películas de los años ochenta.
    • Películas de la década de los ochenta.
    • Películas de los ochenta.
    It is not correct to pluralize the decade (ochentas). It is neither correct to use forms like 80s nor 80's, which are obvious anglicisms.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2010
  4. adougla2 New Member

    English-USA
    Gracias uds. por su ayuda!
     
  5. adougla2 New Member

    English-USA
    Also, if i were to say during the 80s and 90s la industria estaba or estuvo
     
  6. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    Then I would say:

    • Durante los ochenta y los noventa la industria estuvo... The pretérito perfecto simple is used whenever we want to situate the action in a single specifical moment in the past. I played fooball = Yo jugué fútbol.

    • Durante los ochenta y los noventa la industria estaba... The pretérito imperfecto is used whenever we want to situate the action in a period more or less extended in the past. I used to play fooball = Yo jugaba fútbol.
    And remember, never pluralize the decade; always say los ochenta.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page