1. ilonaa Junior Member

    French France
    Hey!
    I am sure you guys watch some series, here's my question. When you watch abc for instance, it's written "Sunday 9/8c", and they say " Sunday 9, 8 central". What does "central" mean ? the time in NYC, LA? Thanx
     
  2. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    le dimanche 9, à 8 heures (CST, Central Standard Time) (heure standard du Centre) (?)

    http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuseau_horaire

    What time zone Central Standard Time (CST)?
    Central Standard Time (CST) is the Central Time Zone of the United States of America (USA). Central Standard Time (CST) is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT-6).

    Does Central Time observe Daylight Saving Time?
    In most states in the USA and in most provinces in Canada, Daylight-Saving Time (DST) is observed. During DST CT (or CDT) is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT-5).

    After the Summer months Central Time is shifted back by 1 hour to US Central Standard Time (CST) or (GMT-6).
     
  3. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    Tomorrow 9/8C veut dire que le programme est a 9 heures (heure locale) et 8 (heure du centre ou central (en anglais)). Les émissions sont présentées dans plusieurs fusaux horaires, donc, le diffuseur doit préciser. Tu peux aussi retrouver comme exemple, Sunday 9/12p. Le p, c'est l'heure du pacifique. J'espère que je t'ai aider.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    US Cities on Central Time include: Austin, Texas, Birmingham, Alabama, Chicago, Illinois, Dallas, Texas, Fort Worth, Texas, Houston, Texas, Jackson, Mississippi, Memphis, Tennessee, New Orleans, Louisiana, San Antonio, Texas
     

Share This Page