1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

9.9 成新

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by slowlikemolasses, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    What does "9.9 成新" mean?
     
  2. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Where did you see it, slowlikemolasses? Give us some context.
     
  3. stellari Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    It literally means '99% new', which is a common way for Chinese dealers to describe their second-hand goods as almost brand new.
     
  4. slowlikemolasses Senior Member

    English - US
    Thanks. Why is "9.9" used instead of "99?"
     
  5. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Because the measure word is '成' instead of 'percent':). In Chinese, 十成 means 100%, the maximum number is 10.
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    Tarlou you've missed the point. :rolleyes: It's because 一成 means 10%, 两成 20%, 三成 30%...
     
  7. schur Junior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    The explanation of SuperXW is perfect. Personally, I will say "九九成新" instead of "九点九成新"。
     
  8. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    What's the difference ?.....

    I think "九成九" is better.
    If it is 折, then it should be "九九折".
     
  9. SuperXW Senior Member

    The different is, we DON'T simply use '成' instead of 'percent', we use 成 instead of "10 percents"!! :eek:
     
  10. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    Well, my post was an answer to #4. ---Why is 9.9 used instead of 99? ---Because it is "9.9成新", the measure word is 成, not percent, so the number is 10 at most. This is what I meant....
     
  11. SuperXW Senior Member

    The point is, you gotta tell a forigner that 一成 = 10%!!!
    Sorry I was too bored... We shouldn't 纠结 on this detail. :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013

Share This Page