1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

___ a birthday party

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello everyone,
    What verbs can be used in the blank? I guess "hold" and "have" are possible. Is there any other verbs?
    Where will we _____ the birthday party for Helen?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. expenseroso Senior Member

    North Carolina
    United States, English
    "Have" is fine. "Throw" is often used with regards to birthday parties, but this sentence seems a little too sedate for it.
     
  3. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks. How about "give"
    ?
     
  4. expenseroso Senior Member

    North Carolina
    United States, English
    Give doesn't work. You can either "throw a party" or "have a party." That's all that I can think of right now, though there might be some other, less common expressions.
     
  5. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    How is "Throw" related to regards to birthday parties. DO you have an example?

    As far as I know, the meaning of this verb is: toss; scarf

    Thanks


    Edit: I'm not sure about "is" in my qeestion. Please correct it if I wrote it wrongly.
     
  6. expenseroso Senior Member

    North Carolina
    United States, English
    It's not just birthday parties, it is used with parties in general.

    "We're throwing a pary for Joe's birthday."
    "I throw the best parties."
    "They threw a retirement party for me."
     
  7. floridasnowbird

    floridasnowbird Senior Member

    Germany/ Florida (winter)
    Germany German
    How about "arrange"?

    In my dated English textbook (1965), parties are always arranged.
     

Share This Page