1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

___ that year?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kenny4528, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi.dear
    Teddy bear came into the world in 1902. That year American President Theodore Roosevelt nicknamed ''Teddy,'' went on a bear-hunting trip in Mississippi.
    I was wondering why ''in'' doesn't go with ''that year''?
    What syntactical functions does ''this year'' have?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Pirlo

    Pirlo Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Hi Kenny,
    "In" isn't required here, however, you can use the preposition: during. Also, I think that there should be an article before Teddy Bear :arrow: The Teddy Bear. :)
     
  3. mplsray Senior Member

    I agree about the article, but that capitalization would be used only in a title, so that the sentence with teddy bear would be The teddy bear came into the world in 1902.
     
  4. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thanks for your help:)
     
  5. looking-at-the-stars Senior Member

    California, USA
    American English
    Another note, you should add a comma because "nicknamed Teddy" is a seperate comment that has been added. It's not necessary to the sentence.
     
  6. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    You are right.
    It is my mistake.:)
     

Share This Page