a 120-year-old hydraulic system

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by elroy, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Hi,

    How would you translate "a 120-year-old hydraulic system" into Arabic? I'm editing a translation that uses البالغ من العمر, but that sounds strange to me in reference to a system. What do you think?

    I'm considering something like نظام تم إنشاؤه منذ, but I'm not sure that's the best solution.

    Any and all suggestions would be appreciated. :)
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I don't see anything wrong with using عمر, but I would say نظام مائي (أو هيدروليكي إن شئت) عمره 120 عاما; or you can say أُنشيء منذ 120 عاما
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Thanks! My problem wasn't so much with عمر as with البالغ من العمر, which I would generally use in reference to people.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    نظام عمره ١٢٠ عام
    النظام الذي وُضِعَ\أُنشِأَ\بُنِيَ قبل ١٢٠ عام
     
  5. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Is this kind of expression unused in Arabic? How do people commonly express, e.g.,

    "I bought a 5 year old car. I'll keep it until it becomes too expensive to maintain and then I'll sell it."
     
  6. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    Building on إسكندراني's post, I would like to suggest the following:

    يعود (تاريخ) إنشاء/وضع/بناء النظام إلى مائة وعشرين عاماً

    (Just noticed it's an old thread, lol)

    Abu Talha: You can say سيارة (يبلغ) عمرها 5 سنوات or سيارة مصنوعة قبل 5 سنوات.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    "I bought a 5 year old car. I'll keep it until it becomes too expensive to maintain and then I'll sell it."
    اشتريت سيارة عمرها خمس سنوات. سوف أحتفظ بها حتى تزداد تكلفة صيانتها فإذا حدث ذلك أبيعها
    This kind of sentence is rarely phrased in standard Arabic, though. I'm trying to write like a novel would read.
     
  8. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thank you. How would you express this in the dialects?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    "I bought a 5 year old car. I'll keep it until it becomes too expensive to maintain and then I'll sell it."
    Egyptian: اشتريت عربية عمرها خمس سنين. ناوي أخليها لغاية ما تصليحها يبقى مكلف - ولما يحصل كدا أقوم بايعها
     
  10. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page