1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A/an: SOS (abbreviation)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by huyimin, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. huyimin New Member

    Chinese
    I was listening a song "Message In A Bottle" from Sting and found the lyrics as putted blow, I want to know why the article AN were used here instead of A, thanks.

    Just a castaway, an island lost at sea, oh
    << --- >>
    Rescue me before I fall into despair, oh

    I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
    I'll send an S.O.S. to the world

    << --- >>
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  2. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    I'll send an es-oh-es. (a vowel sound in this case, in contrast to a consonant sound)

    It's the sound of the first syllable, not the letter, that determines the article.
     

Share This Page