1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A bask / a float of crocodiles

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eternavioleta, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. Eternavioleta Junior Member

    Santa Cruz de la Sierra
    Spanish,Chilean
    Hola Foreros:

    I've found Crocs are classified in:

    Bask(on land) and Float(in water), but

    Will be right if I translate
    bask : que toman sol ( en tierra)
    y float: flotantes( en el agua)

    ?

    Suggestion are welcomed
    Cheers :)
     
     
    : zoology
  2. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Bask = disfrutar (del calor) del sol; no necesariamente en tierra.
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Esto cae dentro de la categoría de los "collective nouns" (es decir, que describen un grupo de animales, objetos o personas). Existen muchas palabras de este tipo en el idioma inglés (p.ej. a school of fish, a pack of dogs, a flock of birds), pero también es bastante común que la gente se las invente, muchas veces a manera de broma (a prudence of vicars, a shuffle of bureaucrats) - es decir, no siempre hay que tomarlas demasiado en serio.

    En cuanto a la traducción, tanto "bask" como "float" se refieren como tal al "grupo" de cocodrilos (a no ser que se puede hablar de una manada de cocodrilos... no lo sé).

    A bask of crocodiles = Un grupo de cocodrilos (en la tierra)
    A float of crocodiles = Un grupo de cocodrilos (en el agua)
     
  4. Eternavioleta Junior Member

    Santa Cruz de la Sierra
    Spanish,Chilean
    Thanks both;

    Ironic isn't? this article is in NatGeo website.
    The author makes you think there are two different groups of
    crocs( that's why I was confused)
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    I never knew that the collective noun for crocodiles or alligators was "bask" or "float"
    This forum is always an amazing source of new information.
     

Share This Page