1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a battle-hardened case officer and agent-runner

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffavita, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao a tutti. ;)
    Non capisco niente.
    :D

    Si parla di spie, di agenti segreti e simili.

    Uno di loro è "a battle-hardened case officer and agent-runner from the Arab Affairs Department."

    Per battle-hardened ho trovato: experienced in combat, and therefore more effective at fighting; - used mostly of infantry troops; as, battle-hardened veterans.

    Per "case officer" ho trovato un vecchio thread.

    Nel link che ha suggerito Tim (ciao Tim :)), è tradotto come "funzionario."
    Eppure, visto che è usato anche qui nell'ambito dello spionaggio... forse è un termine specifico.

    E sempre su WR ho trovato un thread a cui non è mai stato risposto e che riguarda "agent-runner".
    Aiutooooooo!
    Grazie mille a tutti.
    :)

    Ho trovato questa definizione per "case officer":
    an operative who also serves as an official staffer of an intelligence service.

    Solo che non so come si traduca.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
  2. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Per battle-hardened si può forse dire scafato, mentre agent runner forse burattinaio (di agenti)
     
  3. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao Memi.
    :)
    :)

    In realtà "scafato" rende perfettamente ma è un po' gergale. Forse mi sbaglio, però.

    Ma "case officer" è nel senso di "coordinatore"?
    Grazieeeeeeeeee!

    EDIT: ho trovato questa definizione:
    Case officer - An intelligence officer who is a trained specialist in the management of agents and agent networks, case officers are official employees of intelligence services.[1]
    Case officers manage human agents, and human intelligence networks. Case officers spot potential agents, they recruit prospective agents, and they train agents in tradecraft. Case officers emphasize those elements of tradecraft which enable the agent to acquire needed information, as well as to enable the case officer to communicate with and supervise the agent. Most of all, case officers train agents in methods of avoiding detection by host nation counter-intelligence organizations.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
  4. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Ciao Raffa:):)!

    Non so niente di servizi segreti ma nella polizia il case officer è colui o colei che istruisce e segue la pratica e ne è responsabile dell'esito.

    Ufficiale responsabile/designato? Riferente?
     
  5. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Dal momento che "they recruit", forse "reclutatore e coordinatore di agenti"?

    ;)
     
  6. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Per "battle-hardened" direi "temprato".
     
  7. jepsonclough Senior Member

    Cheshire, England
    English - England
    I'm no expert but the difference seems to be that "case officer" is a pretty clearly defined term with a specified role whereas "agent-runner" is not and is more general. See this article on the BBC website which uses "agent-runner" to describe the real-life model of James Bond's M.

    I suspect both terms mean pretty much the same thing and the repetition is used to emphasise his level of experience.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2009

Share This Page