1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Neyen Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    ¿Sería correcta la siguiente oración?
    When you have to correct big amounts of exams and tasks, the job (teaching) becomes a drudgery because you have to sacrifice some of your domestic hours.

    Thank!
     
  2. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Mi intento:
    When you have to correct large amounts of exams and (homework?), the job becomes a drudgery (becomes tedious) because it robs you of so much of your private life.
     
  3. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    When you have to correct big piles of exams and homework/assignments, the job (teaching) becomes a drudgery because you have to sacrifice your spare time.

    Si hablas de un maestro lo más seguro es que con "tasks" te refieras a lo que en español conocemos como tareas, lo que en inglés vendría siendo "homework" o "assignments" o juntos "homework assignments".

    Por domestic hours me imagino que te refieres al tiempo libre o al tiempo en casa, usa
    "spare time" o "time at home"
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con [y me gustan] las versiones de cacahuatita.
     
  5. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    concuerdo contigo:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page