1. Neyen Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    ¿Sería correcta la siguiente oración?
    When you have to correct big amounts of exams and tasks, the job (teaching) becomes a drudgery because you have to sacrifice some of your domestic hours.

    Thank!
     
  2. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Mi intento:
    When you have to correct large amounts of exams and (homework?), the job becomes a drudgery (becomes tedious) because it robs you of so much of your private life.
     
  3. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    When you have to correct big piles of exams and homework/assignments, the job (teaching) becomes a drudgery because you have to sacrifice your spare time.

    Si hablas de un maestro lo más seguro es que con "tasks" te refieras a lo que en español conocemos como tareas, lo que en inglés vendría siendo "homework" o "assignments" o juntos "homework assignments".

    Por domestic hours me imagino que te refieres al tiempo libre o al tiempo en casa, usa
    "spare time" o "time at home"
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con [y me gustan] las versiones de cacahuatita.
     
  5. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    concuerdo contigo:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page