A big shout out

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Necsus, May 11, 2006.

  1. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    "I just wanted to give God a big shout out for this amazing season. The man upstairs has definitely been on your side, and you wanna know why? Because you boys live clean."
    Il linguaggio non è dei più eleganti, lo so, ma è adeguato al personaggio. Quello che vorrei capire meglio, se potete aiutarmi, è quello shout out: shout significa grido, con out come cambia? E' esultanza, richiamo, ringraziamento, preavviso? Insomma, come lo tradurreste, qui?
    Grazie!
     
  2. mgalasso

    mgalasso Senior Member

    San Francisco
    USA English
    Shout Out: ( used as a noun - slang )

    - Mentioning of a friend
    - An acknowledgment of someone ( in your example the man upstairs )

    Literal usage: ( used as a verb )

    - To yell or hollar
     
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thank you, mgalasso!
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    A shout out is a loud cry. Link
     
  5. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Literally, yes, but in contemporary AE slang it is an acknowledgment or appreciation (un riconoscimento o un apprezzamento?), particularly of a friend or someone who has helped you (as Mgalasso said):

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Shout+Out.

    For example, at a concert, a singer might say: "I'd like to give a shout out to all my fans who've been with me from the very beginning."

    Voglio dare/mostrare il mio apprezzamento/ringraziamento al Dio per questa stagione meravigliosa.

    But it should be snappy and trying to sound young, as the English is. :rolleyes:
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thank you, Charles and Elaine.
    It seems to me that the definition of Urbandictionary fits (befits? suits?) my sentence, so I think I'll translate it "rendere grazie a Dio".
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I suppose that's a lot more logical since it takes on the form of a noun in that sentence, not a verb.
     
  8. manutr Junior Member

    Italy
    salve.....e allora cosa significa "he shouted out its position"???
     
  9. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Rather than "rendere grazie" I would go with something more fun and colloquial like:

    Un bel giro di applausi per Dio, un bel hip hip hooray (hip hip urra') per Dio.
     
  10. bianconera

    bianconera Senior Member

    West Palm Beach Florida
    Italiano -( Rome) additionally Bilingual - English USA and Spanish ( S. Florida )
    Non capisco. Potresti dare piu' informazioni? Non ha senso.

    He shouted out it's position
    Si e rubato la posizione :confused:

    potrebbe essere quel che cercavi. Ma a dir la verita' ci vuole piu' testo.
     
  11. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Shouted out his position credo significhi segnalare la propria posizione sul campo ad alta voce, durante un'operazione militare.
     
  12. bianconera

    bianconera Senior Member

    West Palm Beach Florida
    Italiano -( Rome) additionally Bilingual - English USA and Spanish ( S. Florida )
    OK ... that makes sense... grazie
     
  13. manutr Junior Member

    Italy
    At last X stepped on his toes, while Y walked into him from behind and in that one moment he took from him pocketbook, pin etc.If the old man felt a hand in any of the pockets he shouted out its position, and the game began all over again.
    Grazie
     
  14. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Si tratta della spiegazione di come si svolge un gioco. Aggiungi tutto il periodo al thread aperto da te per stepped on his toes. ;)
     

Share This Page