a boy from Italy

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by A-M, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. A-M New Member

    a boy from Italy
    Do you say un ragazzo d'Italia or un ragazzo dell'Italia when you mean "a boy from Italy"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  2. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    We just say...italiano. :)
     
  3. A-M New Member

    Thank you Danalto,
    I know that you say it in that way, but I insist:
    he doesn't have to be Italian!!
     
  4. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Well, then, if you insist...post some context! ;)
     
  5. A-M New Member

    What I'm interested in is if you have the def. article.

    You say
    un ragazzo di Roma
    but do you say
    un ragazzo di or della Toscana?
     
  6. zackfrio New Member

    Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada
    Italian - Abruzzese
    You would say della Toscana, with the article.
     
  7. Ip0z New Member

    Italian
    For Italy, we use both (d'Italia or dell'Italia are both correct).
    For Roma, we use "di Roma".
    For Toscana, we use "della Toscana".
     
  8. Labyrinth! New Member

    If you mean "that comes from Italy" I would say DALL'Italia... same as dalla Toscana or da Roma. It will mean that he comes from that place, but doesn't necessarily mean he's was born there. Di Roma and romano are the same thing, da Roma and romano are sligthly different.
    Have I been clear enough?
     
  9. Ip0z New Member

    Italian
    La cosa è curiosa. Questa è una delle poche cose in cui ho dubbi nonostante siano della mia lingua.

    Cioè, non conosco bene la grammatica, la definizione precisa dell'uso di "di" o "della".

    So, però, che "della Roma" suona malissimo. Scritta così, Roma sembra una cosa, o comunque sembra riferito alla squadra. Suona male anche "di Toscana", anche se in teoria dovrebbe essere corretta come frase.

    Ritornando alla discussione, le regole grammaticali dell'argomento in questione non le so, ma so che per Roma suona bene "di Roma" e Toscana "della Toscana".

    Se qualcuno ne sapesse di più, interesserebbe anche a me :)
     
  10. Labyrinth! New Member

    Si tratta, grammaticalmente parlando, di preposizioni semplici o articolate. Quando un sostantivo necessita sintatticamente di un articolo si usa la preposizione articolata, quando non ne necessita si usa la preposizione semplice. Nella fattispecie si tratta di DI e DA, che sono due preposizioni semplici, che diventano DEL (di+il) e DALLA/DAL/DALL' (da+/la/il/l') in base al significato che si vuole attribuire al sostantivo. Faccio un esempio per chiarire la differenza di significato, in base alle preposizioni che si scelgono.
    Un ragazzo DI Roma. "Roma" in quanto nome proprio non vuole l'articolo, quindi la preposizione rimane semplice e in questo caso significa che il ragazzo è originario di Roma, nato a Roma.
    Un ragazzo DA Roma. Indica la provenienza momentanea del ragazzo, ma nient'altro. Può essere chiunque che semplicemente arriva da Roma.
    Un ragazzo DELLA Roma. Qui l'uso della preposizine articolata cambia totalmente il senso della frase perché il sostantivo Roma preceduto dall'articolo indica soltanto la squadra di calcio, pertanto il significato della frase è che il ragazzo è un tifoso, appunto, della Roma.

    Mi sa che sono stata troppo prolissa....
     
  11. alenaro Senior Member

    The matter is that if you say Un ragazzo della Toscana is exactly like saying Un ragazzo toscano.
    Then, therefore: Un ragazzo d'Italia = Un ragazzo italiano.

    The other matter is that, in English you wrote A boy from Italy and the translation for this sentence should be Un ragazzo dall'Italia. This would mean you come from Italy but not necessarily you are Italian...
     
  12. marcolettici Senior Member

    California
    English U.S.
    To me, in English, "a boy from Italy" would indicate an Italian boy. Meaning that's where he originated his life or was brought up.

    To me, "a boy coming from Italy" would be "un ragazzo dall'Italia," i.e., a boy you met on a plane/train/bus/ship whose origin was Italy.

    But I'm still on a very low rung on the learning ladder when it comes to nuance in Italian, so I'm as much asking for clarification/correction on the Italian side, as I am offering an opinion on the English one.
     
  13. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Un ragazzo dall'Italia is an expression that has no use in Italian. I can't think of a single context where it may be used naturally.

    Era un ragazzo (che proveniva ) dall'Italia povera e contadina degli anni 50.

    Still you need to put something in between.

    Same for un ragazzo d'Italia. The only possible translation avoiding italiano would be un ragazzo che viene dall'Italia ( meaning both Italian and travelling from Italy ).

    EDIT: to be honest, this works as a title, crystallized. Ragazzo d'Italia.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2010
  14. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Sono d'accordo. Stiamo cercando di forzare una costruzione inglese sull'italiano.

    For A-M , "a boy from Italy" can only mean "un ragazzo italiano" - the same for "a boy from Rome/from Tuscany" = "un ragazzo romano/toscano".


    Now, if you want to answer the question "where does he come from ?", you would use " dall'Italia/da Roma/dalla Toscana ".

    And, if the question is " Di dove e' questo ragazzo ? " " E' italiano / e' di Roma / e' della Toscana ".
     
  15. marcolettici Senior Member

    California
    English U.S.
    How is the question "Where does he come from?" different from
    "Di dove è lui (questo regazzo)?"

    If you mean "Where is he coming from?" wouldn't that be "Da dove viene (adesso)?"

    Still confused.
     
  16. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    With the question "Di dove e' ? " you are asking either :
    - where he is originally from, where he was born
    - or possibly where he normally lives.

    With the question "Da dove viene ? " you are asking either
    - where he originally is from
    - where he normally lives
    - but also possibly where he left from to go where he is now.

    So, there is a partial overlapping, and some possible ambiguity.


    And in any case, the phrase " un ragazzo dall'Italia " is not correct. You need a verb of motion to complete it.

    For the sake of clarity, what was stated by Alenaro at #11 is incorrect. "A boy from Italy" cannot be translated as "Un ragazzo dall'Italia", which is an incomplete phrase - to be complete , it needs a verb of motion.



    So, the possible translations for "a boy from Italy are :

    " Un ragazzo italiano"

    or

    "Un ragazzo che viene dall'Italia" ( or 'che proviene ) - but not always.

    Examples :

    1) " Last night I met a boy from Italy " = "Ieri sera ho conosciuto un ragazzo italiano" - you would say "che viene dall'Italia" if you wanted to contrast where he is now with where he comes from - let's say you are at a college for visiting foreign students, or at a resort, somewhere where people come and go. If you just want to state that this kid you met at the party is from Italy, you would say "un ragazzo italiano".

    2) " It is hard for a boy from Italy , to get used to American food " = " E' difficile, per un ragazzo italiano / che viene dall'Italia , abituarsi alla cucina americana ".

    I hope I did not confuse things further.
     
  17. One1 Senior Member

    Italiano
    Un ragazzo di Roma/di Napoli/di Genova/di Palermo/di Venezia/di Milano -> "di" when he comes from a city

    Un ragazzo della Toscana/ del Lazio/ dell'Emilia Romagna/ della Campania/ delle Marche/ della Valle d'Aosta -> "di" + articolo coniugato (= preposizione articolata) when he comes from a region

    Un ragazzo Italiano -> Un ragazzo from Italy.

    Where are you from? I am from Italy / I am from Rome / I am from Lazio.
    Di dove sei? Sono Italiano / sono di Roma / sono del Lazio.
     
  18. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Dieci e lode. :D
     
  19. A-M New Member

    Hi,
    I'm back, and I'm amazed at all these messages! 18 comments for my little question - I thank you all so much! It's really fantastic being a language teacher!
     
  20. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Capisco che si dice "vini d'Italia" e "vini dell'Italia meridionale"- cioè una volta che si aggiunge l'aggettivo, bisogna anche aggiungere l'articolo determinativo. Questa regola mi sembra meno concreta quando si parla di altre nazioni, per esempio:

    "I re d'Inghilterra"
    "Le regioni dell'Inghilterra"
    "La linea di successione al trono di Germania e Prussia"
    "La storia della Germania"

    Se ho capito male, spero che qualcuno mi possa aiutare a capire meglio il concetto...

    Tristano
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2015
  21. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Tutto giusto, direi. :thumbsup::)
     

Share This Page