1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a cat - قط transliteration

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by majlo, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. Hello,
    Is it a good transliteration of the word "cat"?
    taqaf
    If not, how do you transliterate the words to Latin characters?
     
  2. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    It is "QiTTon"(masculine) or QiTTaton (femininie).Notice that the letter"T"is mushaddad"doubled"
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Where did you come up with "taqaf?" :confused:

    That means "you (m.) stop" or "she stops." :)

    Ayed, just one nit-picky remark:

    I would transliterate it as "qiTT(at)un," which I think is more officially correct - even though in casual speech/reading I would personally probably say "qiTT(at)on."
     
  4. CarlosPerezMartinez Senior Member

    Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Spain, Spanish
    It is Ta-Qaf if you read it from left to right :)
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    How so? There's no "f." :confused:
     
  6. CarlosPerezMartinez Senior Member

    Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
    Spain, Spanish
    قط Read from left to right: letter Ta' and letter Qaf. Spell it: ta-qaf, i.e., taqaf. It seems he was spelling it from left to right (but this is just a guess).
     
  7. la rosa roja New Member

    amman, jordan
    Arabic, palestine
    they are just pronouncing it... ta (ط) qaf (ق) i think they mean it the other way round... qaf then ta to make قط.
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Ah, I see now! Yes, that's probably what happened.
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I'm curious about the etymology of these words. Can anyone tell me what it is?
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Do you have in mind the English word "cat" ? :D Well, I don't know the etymology of the word qit (qitta is only the feminine form, so it's not really another word). We spoke a bit about cats names in Arabic in a previous thread, maybe you'd like to give it a look.

    By th way, there's another Arabic word for cat : hirr هِـرّ and the feminine is hirra هِـرَّة .
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Kitten", more precisely. :)
    Although it's a long shot, since it seems everyone around the Mediterranean ended up with a similar word for "cat". Thank you for the link. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page