1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A certains endroits...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by hamlet, May 24, 2007.

  1. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    On dit "at..." ou "in some places"?
     
  2. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    In some places :)
     
  3. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Pourtant on dit bien "at my place". Pourquoi?
     
  4. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    Well that's different! That means "chez moi" and I suspect we say "at" because it is referring to one specific loaction. You can also say "in my place" in the context of asking "qu'est-ce que tu ferais si tu étais à ma place?" There are probably more examples of variation, but it is definitely "in some places" for "à certains endroits". :)
     
  5. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Ok merci pour ta réponse, mais on pourrait pas dire "at some places" pour "dans certains endroits"? Par exemple dans "dans certains restaurants, ils font cette spécialité"?
     
  6. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    En bref, non. It just doesn't work for the ear, if you see what I mean :)
     
  7. hamlet Senior Member

    Paris
    Français (FR)
    Je vois parfaitement. Merci
     

Share This Page