a class that I would take while I was studying abroad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by silas_p, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. silas_p Senior Member

    USA - English
    Como se dice "I think that an investigation like that would be more appropiate for a clase that I would take while I was studying abroad among students of the same specialization"

    Pienso que una investigación así sería más apropiado para una clase que tomara mientras que estudie en el extranjero entre estudiantes de la misma especializacion.
    Do I have this right?

    notese: The idea of studying abroad is hypothetical in this situation.
     
  2. Daisywheel Junior Member

    Valencia-España
    "Pienso que una investigación así sería más apropiada hacerla* en una clase mientras esté estudiando en el extranjero con estudiantes de la misma especialidad".

    No se si quieres decir esto exactamente, puede variar según el contexto.

    *Por cierto, si va dirigido a Sudameria, puedes traducirlo por TOMARLA. En España, puedes utilizar hacer u otros verbos, dependiendo del contexto.

    Espero haberte servido de ayuda.
     
  3. manuhdez New Member

    spanish
    Si la frase no es hipotética, si se refiere al pasado, would puede significar "acción repetida o habitual" cómo "used to". No estoy seguro si aqui podria. creo q si.
     
  4. Locutor Hispani New Member

    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi, I hope this helps:

    "Creo que sería más apropiado hacer esa investigación en una clase en el extranjero, con estudiantes de la misma especialización"

    You say "studying abroad" is hypothetical, so at the time this sentence is expressed you are in your country, then it seems unecessary to me adding "that I would take, que tomara" to the idea. I like what Daisywheel proposed, it sounds correct in Spanish but a little forced to fit (at least to me, I don't mean to be rude at all).

    What I suggest could work in this context:

    -"Oye, ¿crees que deberíamos hacer la investigación que propone el profesor?", ("Hey, you think we should conduct the investigation the teacher suggests?")
    -"Creo que sería más apropiado hacer esa investigación en una clase en el extranjero, con estudiantes de la misma especialización" (I think an investigation like that would be better conducted abroad, with students of the same speacilization) Maybe being abroad could bring extra help, or different ideas to the investigation that make it better.

    Warm greetings from Mx.
     

Share This Page