1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a community's strengths

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by volando98, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. volando98 Junior Member

    United States, Spanish & English
    Saludos!

    Estoy traduciendo para el trabajo un documento sobre el mejoramiento de una comunidad. Me sigo encontrando con la palabra "strengths"--y aunque yo se que significa fuerza, para mi no suena bien ni eso ni "fortaleza". Que creen?:

    "We continue to envision our community's strengths as built on these seven pillars:..."

    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Hola,

    What about "puntos fuerzos"? Would that work?
     
  3. volando98 Junior Member

    United States, Spanish & English
    Para ser "seguimos organizando los puntos fuertes de nuestra comunidad en estas siete columnas..."?

    me suena bien, gracias!
     
  4. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Glad I could help.

    Is puntos "fuerzos" incorrect? I must have mixed up fuerza and fuerte. Fuerte is the adjective and fuerza is a noun, right?
     
  5. volando98 Junior Member

    United States, Spanish & English
    yes. :) good catch
     
  6. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Sugeriría fuertes or puntas fuertes como traducción genérica de "strengths" en tal caso, pero tengo que decir que la frase original está, en efecto, mal escrita, un ejemplo de hype de la peor suerte y por lo tanto difícil de traducir. ¿Cómo se puede "envision strengths", mucho menos "continue to envision strengths"?

    Te aconsejo que no intentes traducirlo literalmente.
     
  7. volando98 Junior Member

    United States, Spanish & English
    Gracias palomnik-- y me has hecho reir porque el documento entero (de mas de treinta paginas) esta escrito de la misma manera, el hype que dices. Es un poco dificil :-\, pero agradezco la ayuda!

    Gracias!!
     
  8. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    I think there is a difference between punta and punto and in this case it should be "punto". Do native speakers agree, or is this another mix up?

    The "Envision strengths" part of the sentence is just another way of saying that is the way they view themselves. I don't see anything objectionable about it.
     
  9. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Pues si Suzzzenn, tienes razón, se dice "punto/s fuerte/s". Punta es el extremo final de un objeto. Y la palabra "fuerzo" no existe en castellano. Saludos a todos
     
  10. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Sorry, Suzeann, but I can't agree.

    I've done my share of translating copy for large companies, particluarly American ones, and all too often they cultivate a sort of congratulatory prose that tends toward bombast, and can only be translated into drivel in other languages. This particular sampling looks like a classic example.

    It's a mistake to attempt to translate publicity material directly. The translation has to provide subliminal appeal to the speakers of the other language, and this can't be done with a direct translation.
     
  11. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    Hi, well, I certainly agree that conceptual translations are better than lexical ones.
     

Share This Page