1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A couple is / a couple are

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ceteach, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. ceteach Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hi again!

    Which is the correct?

    A) A couple is visiting us.
    B) A couple are visiting us.

    C) A couple of people are organizing a party.
    D) A couple of people is organizing a party.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. marrako Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan / Spanish - Spain
    It is singular: a couple is visiting us.
     
  3. dinis.dinis Senior Member

    USA/English
    Hi Ceteach,

    Here in the States when couple refers to una pareja or un matrimonio it takes the third person singular form in the present tense:

    A couple is seen through a shop-window near Via Condotti.

    When a couple is feeling stressed, humor can be an effective way of breaking through the tension.

    A young couple is living together but not married.

    Unless one wishes to emphasize the separateness of each partner:

    This makes a one-on-one relationship difficult when a couple are 8000 miles apart..

    How a couple are taxed in the year in which they separate will depend on how they were taxed as a married couple.

    When a couple means simply two and refers to two non-animate entities, it combines with the plural form of the third person present tense:

    A couple of places are said to be haunted at the university.

    A couple of houses are turned into little museums.

    A couple of cars are parked outside.

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     
  4. ceteach Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks a lot, dinis.dinis, and marraco! Your replies have been very useful to me!

    Best regards!
     

Share This Page