a crank from Crankville

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Il riccio parlante, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. Il riccio parlante Junior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italian
    Hello everyone!
    could you please help me in understanding the idioms in this sentence?
    The context is a dialogue where a young man and a woman are discussing.

    "Drive on, old girl! I know you're a crank from Crankville on some subjects. Let us have it for all you're worth. I'm on the grass and listening."

    Thank you!
     
  2. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Se vuoi la traduzione dovresti fare un tuo tenativo prima...:) Più che in idiom mi sembra un gioco di parole, ma posso sbagliare.
     
  3. Il riccio parlante Junior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italian
    Non mi serve la traduzione (sennò la chiedevo:D), chiederei solo che qualcuno provasse a rispiegarmi le espressioni con altre parole, perché così non le capisco.

    Comunque, "I know you're a crank from Crankville" forse è un gioco di parole, sì. Se devo tentare una traduzione, forse potrei dire "una fanatica della città dei fanatici", "la fanatica delle fanatiche" o giù di lì... ma più che altro è il resto della frase che mi è un po'oscuro.
     
  4. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Se non ti interessa la traduzione ma vuoi una spiegazione con altre parole, devi postare sul forum ENGLISH ONLY.
     
  5. retoricabellorica

    retoricabellorica Senior Member

    melbourne/ firenze
    English - UK
    I will try to explain ... 'crank' is a funny word because it has so many possible meanings. But the one that I think fits best in this context is as follows (copied from http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=crank&page=2):

    Crank 7 up, 5 down
    A female that display a number of the following characteristics: clingy, overly keen, smothering, controlling, easily stressed, highly opinionated, violent, emotionally volatile, unreasonable or just generally high maintenance.

    So something negative! To add 'ville' after a noun turns its into a town (more or less) ... crankville = a town of cranks, but it could be used for anything stupidville = a town of stupid people.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  6. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Could you get away with "Una svitata di Svitacittà" ?
     
  7. retoricabellorica

    retoricabellorica Senior Member

    melbourne/ firenze
    English - UK
    yes i think svitata works in this context, but I'm not sure if in Italian you can say svitacitta ;) perhaps a native speaker can be more precise ...
     
  8. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Svitacittà doesn't mean nothing in italian.....better to say something like "Pazzilandia"

    Sei una cittadina di pazzilandia
    Sei cittadina onoraria di pazzilandia
     
  9. Il riccio parlante Junior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italian
    Hai ragione, forse lì è più indicato.
     
  10. Il riccio parlante Junior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italian
    Retoricabellorica, johngiovanni, giginho:

    thank you all!!!
     
  11. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Direi: Una pazza di pazzilandia
     
  12. Peninsular Senior Member

    Lazio, Italy
    British English
    cui credo che il senso è più qualcosa come fanatica che pazza
    una fanatica da Fanaticalandia?
     
  13. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Se così, allora credo noi diremmo 'da Fanatic-landia' (troppo difficile da pronunciare altrimenti :))
     
  14. Sunday1977 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Rilancio: una fanatica da Fanaticittà?
     
  15. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
    All in: fanatic-landia
     
  16. Il riccio parlante Junior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italian
    Che bello "Fanaticittà!" :)
     

Share This Page