a deer caught in the headlights

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by k_georgiadis, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    to be like a deer caught in the headlights

    Is there an equivalent expression in Italian? It means to be stunned, dazed to the point of being unable to think or make a move.
     
  2. Lefteye Junior Member

    Italy, italian
    I think an equivalent is "essere un pesce fuor d'acqua", even though this means to be not at ease. If it can be of any help ;)
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I don't think so Lefteye; we have the exact same expression in English: "like a fish out of water," to be ill at ease, to feel out of place.
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Nope.
    to be like a deer caught in the headlights significa rimanere paralizzato, incapace di muoversi.
     
  5. minoski

    minoski Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    Maybe "rimanere di sasso"? It's not as evocative, but it has the same meaning.
    (My mum used the expression: "rimanere come un baccalà", but I think it's kind of regional! ;) )
     
  6. Lefteye Junior Member

    Italy, italian
    I got it. I don't think there's an expression in Italian, we usually say "pietrificato" like the English "petrified/numb"
     
  7. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Thank you all. Would "stordito" work also?
     
  8. underhouse Senior Member

    Mi viene in mente "suonato come una campana", nel senso di "stordito" o "frastornato".
     
  9. minoski

    minoski Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    For what I know "suonato come una campana" means "crazy", rather than "dazed"...
    But I may be wrong :)
    "Stordito" can do as for the meaning, but I'm sure we must have a metaphor as well (though I can't think of any...)
    Sorry.
     
  10. underhouse Senior Member

    Che "suonato come una campana" voglia dire "pazzo", proprio non mi torna!
    Più che altro è molto informale, "tongue-in-cheek", quindi da usare quando il contesto lo permette!
     
  11. aprilabusta Senior Member

    out and about
    Italy, Italian
    Buongiorno!!

    cercasi traduzione idiomatica dell'espressione " deer-in-headlight look" (sguardo da cervo abbagliato dai fari)

    chi pronuncia questa frase è ironico sull'esito di un intervento di blefaroplastica subito da un altro personaggio.


    Aiuto!
     
  12. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Per intenderci, l'effetto descritto è questo :D

    Mi sembra che l'espressione "cervo abbagliato dai fari" funzioni benissimo anche in italiano, è perfettamente calzante. Alternative non me ne vengono in mente, vediamo cosa ne pensano gli altri :)
     
  13. Nerino Senior Member

    Salento, Italy
    Italian
    Concordo, anch'io la trovo un'ottima soluzione. Ciao! :)
     
  14. aprilabusta Senior Member

    out and about
    Italy, Italian
    Ah ah!
    Illustrazione esauriente!
    Cercavo alternative per motivi di brevità...comunque grazie!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 13, 2009
  15. carlipso New Member

    Italian
    Io cercherei un'altra espressione idiomatica in Italiano, visto che la frase "like a deer caught in the headlights" e' comune in inglese.
    Qualcosa come rimanere di sasso/ di stucco.
     
  16. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao :)
    Certo, anche le tue proposte possono andar bene, però dipende dal contesto :)
    Nel post iniziale del thread ora post #11 dato che il thread è stato accorpato a uno precedente si parlava di blefaroplastica mal riuscita.

    Tu hai un contesto diverso per il quale provare a trovare una soluzione?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  17. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  18. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Ah be', si può dire che abbiamo la donna-simbolo di questa espressione facciale! :D
    "Sguardo attonito" mi sembra perfetto, è giusto un po' meno pittoresco e ironico del "cervo abbagliato dai fari" :D
     
  19. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    There's something more to "deer in the headlights" than just being surprised or astonished - it's about being afraid, paralyzed with fear, and I think usually has a sense of some impending doom.....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2013
  20. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    :thumbsup:Well said. I was thinking the same thing. We also use the expression to have a stunned look on your face, sometimes the two can mean the same thing, but more often than not, the deer in the headlights look refers to someone too frightened to run away or react.
     
  21. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Sentirsi gelare il sangue. :)
     
  22. antoerik Junior Member

    Pesaro
    Italiano
    Ciao.

    Guardando la foto mi viene in mente "occhi spalancati/grandi come due fanali"

    Antonella
     
  23. Pletruzzo New Member

    italian
    I suggest the adjectives "basito" or "sbigottito"(a little stronger) but I can't find a metaphor as good as the original. Anyway, "restò basito come un cervo sorpreso dai fari" doesn't sound bad to me.
     
  24. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    headlights-deer.jpg

    Impietrito (come un cervo sorpreso dai fari)
     

Share This Page