1. Selucote New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Saludos!!

    could somebody tell me the meaning of that sentence??

    Thank's!!
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Hola Selucotey bienvenid@ a los foros.

    ¿Tienes el contexto en donde aparece? Si lo tienes debes aportar contexto

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. ¿Una paloma es un guante?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2015
  4. Selucote New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Es el inicio de una cancion de John Frusciante (Untitled 3), pongo las primeras lineas...

    A dove is a glove
    That I wear in my heart
    And though I like to dress smart
    It doesn't have any part of the world of fashion


    Parece ser que es una metáfora, ¿no?
     
  5. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Sí que creo que lo es...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2015
  6. jvds New Member

    Catalan/Spanish - Spain
    Es una canción preciosa, y justo he entrado aquí para ver si alguien sabía el significado
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I just read the complete lyrics, but the song makes no sense to me. It sounds like the ramblings of someone on drugs. Maybe it would make sense if I knew more about the artist.
     
  8. jvds New Member

    Catalan/Spanish - Spain
    He did was on drugs when he wrote this song. John Frusciante was the Red Hot Chili Peppers guitar player who, after the CD which made them famous, he couldn't suffer the fame so he fell on takin heroin and more drugs.
    Does that helps you?
     
  9. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Well, that explains why the song makes no sense, but it won't help me explain the song to you. To me it just seems to ramble and not follow any specific line of thought. These lines from the song seem very appropriate:

    Where the words on this page
    Are better than the scribling nonsense they are


    Sorry I can't be of much help. :(
     
  10. calamario Senior Member

    Dallas, TX
    Spanish - Chile, Peru, Argentina, US Hispanic
    El tipo está haciendo una metáfora. La paloma, como de costumbre, simboliza la paz, la cual él dice usar como un guante para proteger su corazón. Las siguientes dos líneas no tienen mucha relación con las primeras, por lo que debo reconocer que están en lo cierto en cuanto al uso de drogas.
     
  11. jvds New Member

    Catalan/Spanish - Spain
    gotitadeleche thanks for trying!
    Gracias calamario, la primera estrofa era la que me interesaba saber el significado, pues parecía tener algun sentido metáforico, que no lograba entender.
     

Share This Page