A Dream come true

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HK ESL learner, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. HK ESL learner Junior Member

    Hong Kong Cantonese
    Why don't we use 's' (third person singluar) after the verb 'come' in 'A dream come true'?

    HK ESL learner
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    I think "come" is a past participle acting acting as an adjective here.

    The dream has come true, it is a dream come true.

    I hope that helps, or that others can explain the grammar more effectively! ;)
  3. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Because the standard idiom "a dream come true" is used as a noun.
  4. jucami Senior Member

    USA (English)
    In order for those words to stand alone, you are right, it would have to be "A dream comes true." But "a dream come true" is almost never used as a sentence by itself. We often say "If I get the job, it will be a dream come true." In other words, it will be a dream that has come true, but we leave out "that has." Another example of this structure is "That relationship sounds like a love gone sour" - a love [that has] gone sour.
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Jucami is, I am afraid, incorrect, while cycloneviv's explanation is the right one. In this expression, "come" is a past participle (with the verb "come" here meaning "become"), and the participial phrase "come true" is used as an adjective.

    Here are other similar participial phrases used as adjectives:
    She was an actress adored by her fans, but thought cold by those who knew her well.

    The billboard was seen daily by thousands of people.

    The Wall Street Journal is read every day by most stockbrokers.
  6. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    There are old threads about this questions. I remember that I've read them before.
  7. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Both explanations are correct, to my mind.

Share This Page