1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a fine head of hair

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Bruna, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. Bruna Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    "He has a fine head of hair"
    Could someone explain to me the meaning of this expression?
    Thanks
     
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    It means that he has a lot of strong hair. That he is not even nearly going bald.
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "Strong" hair? That's an unusual way to define hair.

    A fine head of hair describes a head of hair that is full and/or thick. A person with a fine head of hair has a lot of hair.
     
  4. Bruna Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Acording to the context I thought it could have a figurative meaning. It's said by someone who seem to be joking.
     

Share This Page