1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A fonética portuguesa em inglês

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Edyta, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. Edyta New Member

    Polish Polonia
    Olá,

    Não quero ser cansativa, só tenho umas expressões mais por corregir. Trata-se da fonética portuguesa em inglês que eu fiz, mais não me parece bem feito... obrigada por qualquer ajuda,

    um abraço,
    Edyta


    Expressões úteis para cuidadora de crianças:

    1. Hello – Olá – [ola],
    2. How are you?- Como vai? -[co-mu vai],
    3. Good- Bem-[beny], Bad- Mal-[maw],
    4. Are you hungry?- Tens sede? -[te-nysh sedie],
    5. Do you need to use the toilet ?- Queres xixi/ pipi? (non formal question) -[ke-riesh she-she/ pepe],
    6. Do you want to play?- Queres jogar?- [ke-riesh jo-gar ] ,
    7. Do you want to play with…?- Queres jogar a...? - [ke-riesh jo-gar ae],
    8. My name is…- Me chamo... - [me sha-mu],
    9.I am… - Sou… - [so],
    10.What’s wrong?/ What happened?- Que passsou?- [ke pa-so],
    11.Goodbye- Adeus - [a-de-ush],
    12. See you tomorrow- Até amaña- [at-e a-ma-nya],
    13. Mother- Mãe- [ma-ye],
    14.Father- Pai- [pae-y],
    15. Home- Casa - [Ca-za]
    16. Do you like it? (about things)- Gostas de (isto)?- [go-shtas de ish-tu]

     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    First, two questions:

    Do you really need to use English for transcription, or would the phonetic alphabet do? Are you interested in European Portuguese, or Brazilian Portuguese?
     
  3. Edyta New Member

    Polish Polonia
    Hi,

    Do you really need to use English for transcription, or would the phonetic alphabet do?

    I think I´ve got confused... What I need is an English fonetics so that an English speaking person who doesn´t know Portuguese knew how to pronunciate some simple expressions in Portuguese... I´m not sure if it´s clear enough...

    Are you interested in European Portuguese, or Brazilian Portuguese?

    That´s a really good question... Actually I need a Brazilian Portuguese and I´ve just realized that I had forgotten about that competely when I was working on phonetics. I think I have to do it once again.

    thanks,
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Here's my attempt, but note that I'm not Brazilian. Wait for more replies!

    I have put the stressed syllables in italics.

    0. You - você - [vo-sear], without the "r"
    1. Hello – Oi - [Oy]
    2. How are you?- Como (você) vai? -[co-moo veye], rhyming with "eye"
    3. Good- Bem-[between bay and ben] (approximate), Bad- Mal-[mau], rhyming with "luau"
    4. Are you hungry?- (Você) tem sede? -[tay sedgy], rhyming with "edgy", more or less
    5. Do you need to use the toilet ?- (Você) quer fazer chichi/pipi? (non formal question, directed at a child) - [care fa-zear sheeshee/peepee], "zear" rhyming with "dear"
    6. Do you want to play?- (Você) quer brincar?- [care breecar] ,
    7. Do you want to play with…?- (Você) quer brincar com...? - [care breecar co],
    8. My name is…- Me chamo... - [me shamoo],
    9. I am… - (Eu) sou… - [ear-oo so], Without the "r"; it's close enough.
    10.What’s wrong?/ What happened?- Que passou? / Que passa? / Que aconteceu?- [ke pah-so, ke passa, ke aco-tear-sew], "aco" rhyming with "ago", "tear" without the "r", "sew" rhyming more or less with "new" or "Lou"
    11. Goodbye- Adeus - [ah dear-ooss], without the "r"
    12. See you tomorrow- Até amanhã- [ateh amanyah], "ateh" rhyming with "café"
    13. Mother- Mãe- [between my and may],
    14.Father- Pai- [pie],
    15. Home- Casa - [caza], rhyming with "plaza"
    16. Do you like it? (about things)- (Você) gosta?- [vo-sear gosta], without the "r", "gosta" rhyming with "Oscar"
     
  5. lampiao Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal/Portuguese
    I would note that
    does not correspond to «você tem sede?».

    Are you hungry? => você tem fome? voh- (as in fian) taim (a as in tan; im as in improper) fohmy

    Are you thirsty? => você tem sede? voh- taim sedgy

    Note that the 'y' is quite short on both 'fohmy' and 'sedgy'
     
  6. Edyta New Member

    Polish Polonia
    Hi,

    Thank you very much, that part was very troublefull for me :)

    Edyta
     
  7. glasgow_girl Junior Member

    Scotland, English
    Hi,

    Just one thing, the word "troublefull" does not exist in English. I think you mean "troublesome"?

    I don't mean to be rude, I just thought I should let you know! :eek:
     
  8. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    16. Do you like it? (about things)- (Você) gosta?- [vo-sear gosta]

    I have a question? Is it ever pronounced "Voh-say goshta?" When I was in the NE, I swear this is how I was taught to pronounce it!
     
  9. Yes, it is. This is called "chiamento." In Brazil, this is a characteristic of the Carioca accent, but it can be heard in other places too. There was a previous thread on this. If you want you can read more here. Just out of curiosity, I wanted to know where in the northeast you studied Portuguese because I've also heard a person from Recife who pronounced their "s" like "sh."
     
  10. lampiao Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal/Portuguese
    Right on. Here in Portugal that's the way it is said too.
    Outsider and me must have overlooked that, because in «gosta» reading the s as sh just comes natural... :p

    (we also read Oscar as Oshcar)
     
  11. irisheyes0583 Senior Member

    San José, Costa Rica
    English (USA)
    I studied in Maceio, which is just south of Recife! :D
     
  12. lampiao Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal/Portuguese
    Chris,

    estive a pensar e parece-me que isto é incorrecto:
    Se fosse só eu, teria dito «I must have...»

    Qual é mais correcto «me» ou «I»?

    Fazendo um paralelo com o português, seria «O Outsider e eu» e não «O Outsider e mim» :p

    Tks
     
  13. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    lampiao,
    outsider (ele) e eu = pronomes pessoais , so, eu usaria
    personal pronouns : Outsider and I.
     
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    O correcto é "Outsider and I...", mas não se espante se ouvir algum anglófono dizer "me". Também lhes causa confusão a eles.

    Não, como a Edyta está mais interessada no português do Brasil, e a maioria dos brasileiros pronunciam o s de gosta como , achei melhor dar esse som como indicação.
     
  15. Very interesting! :)
     
  16. Você está se referindo a alguma coisa que eu escrevi?
    Acrescentando ao que a Vanda e o Outsider já escreveram, o correto é dizer “Outsider and I,” “you and I,” “he and I,” etc., mas acho que os pronomes incorretos como, por exemplo, “me and him,” “you and me,” “me and her” são o que mais se ouve. Tenho que admitir que eu uso os pronomes incorretos, mas somente em situações informais. :eek:
     
  17. lampiao Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal/Portuguese
    No. I was saying how I'd say the sentence I quoted on post #12 removing Outsider from it.

    Thanks for all your answers
    Obrigado pelas vossas respostas :)
     
  18. Márcio Osório Senior Member

    Recife - PE
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Recife-PE lies 285km north of Maceió-AL. I live 16km south of Recife.

    285 kilometers = 177.09079 mi (It may take you two to two hours and a half by car either way, depending on road conditions and human disposition = putting the pedal to the metal)
    [On Google you can type "n km in mi" where "n" = number of kilometers and "mi" = result in miles]
     
  19. lampiao Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portugal/Portuguese
    O Google é um espetáculo! :D
     

Share This Page