A + Friday afternoon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Garbuz, May 6, 2014.

  1. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    I wonder if there should be 'a' when you deal with a recurrent action in the past, like in this sentence:

    Once a month, always on ... Saturday afternoon, she would go to Harrods.

    Is it 'Saturday afternoon' or 'a Saturday afternoon'?

    To be on the safe side, I put the plural form - 'afternoons'. But if it is singular, is there the article or not?


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I would use "a."
     
  3. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    How about a sentence like 'What do you usually do on (a) Sunday morning?' Is the article a must?
     
  4. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    The article is not necessary, but if you omit it, it would be more common to say "…on Sunday mornings."
     

Share This Page