a gnarled plug of a man

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffavita, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi everybody,

    What does this expression mean, exactly?

    A cop finds the man he's looking for with "a gnarled plug of a man."

    Is it another way to say that the second man was very short and squat?

    Thank you in advance.
    Raffa
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Gnarled" generally means old and twisted a looks like this.
    "Plug" often means short, as you've stated.
     
  3. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Thank you TimLa.
    I hope I'll never meet a man with such a face.:D
    Raffa
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hey! That's my picture!! :D :D
     
  5. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    That's why we chose not to put our own photos when we filled in the profile...

    My cat is not gnarled, at least..;)

    Raffa
     

Share This Page