A good catch

Discussion in 'English Only' started by volver, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. volver Senior Member

    french belgium
    Hello,

    He's a good catch or he's quite a catch.

    If someone is attracted, can I say he's a good catch?

    I don't know the correct meaning of this word in this context.

    Could you please help me?

    Thank you

    VOLVER
     
  2. Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire and London
    English/England
    Hi,

    If someone is attractive or you are attracted to someone then you could say he/she/they are/is a good catch or he/she/they are/is quite a catch

     
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    As far as I know, "He's a good catch" means that he's desirable (especially as a potential husband), or you would do well to try to attract such a man (he's wealthy, or from a good family, or clever, or educated, or any combination of those).
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Do you mean "if someone is attractive" rather than "attracted?"

    Often, a "good catch" is someone who is not only physically attractive but who also has other good qualities and even who would be an advantageous match due to their money, job, etc.
     
  5. garotopunkrock Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brasil)
    I'd say "he's a good catcher"
     
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I don't believe that this is idiomatic in AE.

    "Catcher," in terms of romance, relationships, and specifically sex, has a very specific meaning, as a synonym for a bottom (person).
     
  7. Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire and London
    English/England
    Tricia and Bibliolept have it sussed.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    That is a very unusual expression. Have you heard this used in a similar context?
     
  9. garotopunkrock Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brasil)
    No... never... I think I wrote "catcher" by influence of my mother language...thus, I invented a word.... however, it didn't work out! - as you can see.
     
  10. sambistapt Senior Member

    RIO DE JANEIRO
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello amigos!:)

    Susan is so lucky to have Tom as a boyfriend, He´s such a good catch!

    What does it mean? Tom is a handsome guy or a wealthy one?

    Thanks,

    Sam:cool:
     
  11. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    It could mean either. It means that other people consider Tom to be someone who is good for Susan.
     

Share This Page