1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

a kitchen boy yanked on his knee-high boot

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Bushwhacker, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    Given this sentence:

    He pointed his toe as a kitchen boy yanked on his knee-high boot.

    Please, do you find any sense in this sentence. WHat does "pointing your toe" have to do with a "kitchen boy yanking on his knee-high boot"?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    Le senalo con su dedo de pie para llamar atencion mientras......

    Excuse the lack of accent marks and tildas. This is my idea....
     
  3. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    I agree with steemic - he is using his toe to draw attention to the boy putting on the boot.

    The gesture with the toe is more discreet than pointing with the finger. It is usually accompanied by a simultaneous gesture with the head and means - look at that.
     
  4. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    Are you saying the boy kitchen is putting his master's boot on while this one is pointing his toe to call to attention? But call to attention about what? The text talks on a different action. There is no more reference to this particular.

    Thank You
     
  5. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    Yes, but drawing attention about what? Perhaps pain, any nuisance?

    Thanks
     
  6. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    Kind of tough to tell, as we don't know who he is, nor any other context apart from a kitchen boy, yanking on a boot, and someone pointing his toe.
     
  7. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    No - forget what I wrote - it is nonsense:)
    I think I now understand.

    The master is pointing his toe - that is stretching his foot - to make it easier for the kitchen boy get the boot on.
     
  8. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    :thumbsup: I think you may be right.
     
  9. Bushwhacker

    Bushwhacker Senior Member

    Catalan
    That makes sense! Thank You. Anyway, it is an odd way to say it, isn't it?
     
  10. brown25 Banned

    English - US
    As per i think that he is using his toe to draw attention to the boy putting on the boot. There is also some other chance and meaning for other answer, this is my personal opinion.thanks.
     

Share This Page