a knocking sensation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by floresrosas, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. floresrosas Junior Member

    English: scotland
    Hola a todos:

    I'm writing about a medical device which applies electrical pulses to the muscles to make them work.

    I'm trying to say "When the electrical current reaches a certain level, you will begin to feel a knocking sensation in your pelvic muscles".

    But am struggling with 'a knocking sensation'.

    "Cuando el nivel del corriente eléctrico alcanza un cierto nivel, se puede sentir una sensación...... en los músculos pélvicos"?

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. rarufriki

    rarufriki Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
    Mmmm

    ¿Podrías explicar qué significa exactamente "knocking sensation" en un contexto como ese? Ahora mismo sólo se me ocurre "espasmo", pero creo que no es lo mismo.
     
  3. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    "Knocking sensation" acá se refiere a una sensación muy dolorosa
     
  4. rarufriki

    rarufriki Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
    Si ese es el significado, yo apostaría por "dolor punzante" . (Se puede sentir/podría sentir/sentirá un dolor punzante en los músculos pélvicos)

    Si se refiere a movimientos involuntarios, "espasmos".

    ¡Saludos!
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I disagree. There is no indication that the sensation is painful.

    As a native English speaker I understand what is meant by a 'knocking sensation' but it is very hard to describe in other words.

    Mi intento

    una sensación de sacudidas/golpes
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  6. rarufriki

    rarufriki Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
    That's what I thought at first, but since I was not sure, I asked for a more detailed description...

    Sacudidas/golpes might perfectly work, but I think the medical term for that would be "espasmo".

    2. m. Med. Contracción involuntaria de los músculos, producida generalmente por mecanismo reflejo. (RAE)

    Not that I am a doctor or anything, but I'm quite sure that is the term :p and since we're speaking of electrical currents that may interfere in the transmition of body electricity in the nerves... Those would be "golpes/sacudidas" but involuntary.
     
  7. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes I understand what you mean.

    I think that we must distinguish between what is actually happening medically and the subjective sensations of the patient which are being described here. :)
     
  8. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Creo que la palabra que buscas puede ser "dolorimiento difuso".
     
  9. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    No I don't agree. We are not speaking of a 'diffuse pain'. We are not even talking about a pain of any kind.

    No hay nada que ver con el dolor!!!!!!!

    It is possible to buy muscle stimulators over the internet. As they operate there is a jerking sensation each time the electrical pulse is applied but pain is not part of the process.

    Example
    Digital Electric Muscle Stimulator
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Homecare-fr...VPH2/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1354901305&sr=8-4



    Unisex Adult Ab Toning Belt

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0039YTO24/ref=asc_df_B0039YTO2410917627?smid=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&tag=googlecouk06-21&linkCode=asn&creative=22206&creativeASIN=B0039YTO24
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  10. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    You're right, I must have misread then. I didn't take into account the fact that it was a device producing the electrical current, in that case, sensación de golpeteo might work, but I don't think it's the medical term.
     
  11. KirkandRafer

    KirkandRafer Senior Member

    Español (Murcia, España)
    Why not modulate it?

    Cuando el nivel de corriente eléctrica alcanza cierto nivel uno puede experimentar la sensación de que algo golpea sus músculos pélvicos.
     
  12. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes, that is good. :thumbsup:

    My second attempt

    una repetida sensación interna de movimientos bruscos de sus músculos pélvicos.
     
  13. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Are you sure that "knocking sensation" is an appropriate English here?
     

Share This Page