1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

A la cama no te irás sin saber una cosa más

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by DelaChón, May 9, 2013.

  1. DelaChón

    DelaChón Senior Member

    Europe
    EUR Spanish (Aragon)
    Spanish proverb used to show that you learn something new everyday.

    E.g.

    Juan - Hoy me he enterado de que, en inglés, 'capullo' también puede decirse 'cocoon'.
    María - Si es que... ¡a la cama no te irás sin saber una cosa más!

    Is there any proverb in English meaning the same? Thanks!
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    What you wrote: You learn something every day.
     
  3. DelaChón

    DelaChón Senior Member

    Europe
    EUR Spanish (Aragon)
    Yes, that's what I thought (but maybe I was wrong and there was a closer equivalent in English).

    Thank you, aztlaniano!
     
  4. rodneyp Senior Member

    Atlanta, GA
    US, English
    I've always heard it as:

    You learn something new everyday

    But I never heard the Spanish version before, thanks!
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The Spanish version sounds better; it rhymes.
     
  6. autrex2811

    autrex2811 Senior Member

    Toluca, México
    Español-castellano, son lo mismo
    Yo me lo sé así: "Ahorita te levantarás y al rato algo nuevo sabrás".
     
  7. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    En el refranero multilingüe, del Centro Virtual Cervantes, puedes encontrar la equivalencia de muchos refranes en varias lenguas.
     
  8. DelaChón

    DelaChón Senior Member

    Europe
    EUR Spanish (Aragon)
    Gracias a todos.

    macame, he accedido al enlace que sugieres, he hecho click en un refrán al azar ('A cada uno lo suyo') y cuál ha sido mi sorpresa al ver su traducción al inglés ('What goes around comes around'). Me imagino que habrá que considerar esta recurso with a pinch of salt.

    De todas formas, gracias de nuevo, tiene buena pinta y seguro que en el futuro me podrá ser muy útil.
     

Share This Page